Prevention against COVID-19

CHERKEZ Kateryna
Ukraine
UKR
Title
Ms
Lastname
CHERKEZ
Firstname
Kateryna
Gender
female
Country
Ukraine
Place of birth
Donetska region
Year of birth
1995 (27 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Cherkezik (Facebook profile, 19 May 2022)
Hobbies
Singing, dancing. (Facebook profile, 19 May 2022; Athlete, 13 May 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Lecturer
Education
Management, Physical Education - Zaporozhye National Technical University, Ukraine
Spoken languages
English, Russian, Ukrainian
Club
Ministry of Education and Science [MON] [Ukraine]
Coach
Svitlana Atamanyuk [personal], UKR, from 2012; Ilona Karpenko [personal], UKR
International senior debut
2013 for Ukraine, World Games in Cali, Colombia (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age 10 in Myrnohrad, Ukraine. (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My mother took me to a group run by my first coach, Ilona Karpenko." (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze in step at the 2018 World Championships in Guimaraes, Portugal. (Athlete, 20 Feb 2020)
Hero / Idol
Romanian aerobic gymnast Oana Corina Constantin, Russian rhythmic gymnast Margarita Mamun. (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her mother, and coach Svitlana Atamanyuk. (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Awards
She and teammates Daria Subotina, Yuliia Samoilenko and Daria Solianyk were jointly named Best Female Athletes in Non-Olympic Sports at the 2021 Sport Star Awards, held by the Zaporozhye Regional Sports Committee in Ukraine. (akzent.zp.ua, 10 Sep 2021)

She has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Ukraine. (mms.gov.ua, 23 Dec 2021)
Additional information
General
OCCUPATION
She has worked as a lecturer in the Humanities Department at Zaporozhye National Technical University in Ukraine. (Facebook profile, 19 May 2022; sportmon.org, 02 Jun 2021)

Last update : 2022-05-23

The World Games

2017 - 10th The World Games 2017 WROCLAW (POL)

Step
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.800
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
17.700

2013 - 9th The World Games 2013 CALI (COL)

Step
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
17.150
World Championships

2022 - 17th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships GUIMARAES (POR)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
16.923
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
46.000
Step
Rank Final
2
Score Final
16.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
16.900
Dance
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.800
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
16.700

2021 - 16th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group
Rank Final
7
Score Final
20.288
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
20.072
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
39.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Step
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
16.850
Dance
Rank Final
7
Score Final
17.150
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
16.950

2018 - 15th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships GUIMARAES (POR)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
19.133
Team
Rank Final
11
Score Final
72.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Step
Rank Final
3
Score Final
17.100
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
16.750
Dance
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
16.575

2016 - 14th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships and 7th World Age Group Competitions INCHEON (KOR)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
18.247
Step
Rank Final
7
Score Final
17.375
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
17.400
Dance
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
17.225
Continental Championships

2021 - 12th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
17.922
Dance
Rank Final
8
Score Final
16.700
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.050

2019 - 11th European Championships BAKU (AZE)

Trio
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
17.861
Dance
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.850

2017 - 10th European Championships 2017 ANCONA (ITA)

Trio
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
19.627
Group
Rank Final
8
Score Final
19.544
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
19.394
Step
Rank Final
3
Score Final
17.450
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
17.125
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 PLOVDIV (BUL)

Trio
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.383
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
18.661
Group
Rank Final
3
Score Final
18.922
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
17.422

2015 - World Cup 2015 Cat. B BOROVETS (BUL)

Group
Rank Final
8
Score Final
18.355
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
17.572