Prevention against COVID-19

MOKHORT Oleksandra
Ukraine
UKR
Title
Ms
Lastname
MOKHORT
Firstname
Oleksandra
Gender
female
Country
Ukraine
Place of birth
Zhytomyr
Year of birth
1998 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Sasha (Instagram profile, 19 May 2022)
Hobbies
Travelling. (Athlete, 13 May 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Education
Physical Education - Zhytomyr Ivan Franko State University, Ukraine
Family
Partner Artem Melnyk
Spoken languages
Russian, Ukrainian
Club
Avanhard Youth Sports School [Zhytomyr, UKR]
Coach
Larysa Mokhort [mother, personal], UKR; Oksana Stepanyuk [personal], UKR
Sporting relatives
Her mother Larysa Mokhort has worked as an aerobics coach in Ukraine, served as her personal coach, and received the title of Honoured Worker of Physical Education and Sports of Ukraine. Her partner Artem Melnyk has represented Ukraine in kickboxing and won gold in the -86kg category at the 2021 World Championships in Lido di Jesolo, Italy. (SportsDeskOnline, 23 May 2022; Instagram profile, 01 Feb 2022; mms.gov.ua, 23 Dec 2021; sportzt.com, 22 Dec 2021)
International senior debut
2017 for Ukraine, World Games in Wroclaw, Poland (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Start sporting career
She began the sport in 2003 in Zhytomyr, Ukraine. (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My sister was doing it and my mother was a coach." (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Finishing fourth in the step event at the 2017 World Games in Wroclaw, Poland, and winning bronze in step at the 2018 World Championships in Guimaraes, Portugal. (Athlete, 13 May 2021)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian rhythmic gymnast Anna Bessonova. (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Most influential person in career
Her mother Larysa Mokhort. (Athlete, 04 Jul 2017)
Awards
In 2017 she received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Ukraine. (sportzt.com, 29 Nov 2017)

In 2017 she was named one of the six best athletes of the year in the Zhytomyr region of Ukraine. (zhzh.info, 22 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2022-05-23

The World Games

2017 - 10th The World Games 2017 WROCLAW (POL)

Step
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.800
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
17.700
World Championships

2022 - 17th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships GUIMARAES (POR)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
16.923
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
46.000
Step
Rank Final
2
Score Final
16.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
16.900
Dance
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.800
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
16.700

2021 - 16th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group
Rank Final
7
Score Final
20.288
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
20.072
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
39.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Step
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
16.850
Dance
Rank Final
7
Score Final
17.150
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
16.950

2018 - 15th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships GUIMARAES (POR)

Team
Rank Final
11
Score Final
72.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Step
Rank Final
3
Score Final
17.100
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
16.750
Dance
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
16.575
Continental Championships

2021 - 12th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
17.922
Dance
Rank Final
8
Score Final
16.700
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
17.050

2019 - 11th European Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
19.033
Dance
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.850

2017 - 10th European Championships 2017 ANCONA (ITA)

Group
Rank Final
8
Score Final
19.544
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
19.394
Step
Rank Final
3
Score Final
17.450
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
17.125
Dance
Rank Final
6
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
16.750