Prevention against COVID-19

CLARKE Dominic
Australia
AUS
Title
Mr
Lastname
CLARKE
Firstname
Dominic
Gender
male
Country
Australia
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
1997 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Dom (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2017)
Hobbies
Watching movies and cartoons, listening to music, camping. (gymnsw.org.au, 01 Dec 2020)
Spoken languages
English
Club
Sydney Gymnastics Centre [Australia]
Coach
Brett Austine; Melinda Cox (gymnastics.com.au, 10 Oct 2018; SGAC Facebook page, 04 Jul 2018)
Start sporting career
He began the sport at age five at Redlands Gymnastics in Brisbane, QLD, Australia. (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2017; gymnastics.org.au, 01 Dec 2020)
Reason for taking up the sport
His father encouraged him to try the sport. (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2017)
Hero / Idol
Chinese trampoline gymnast Li Dan. (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"Hard work beats talent when talent doesn't work hard." (gymnastics.org.au, 01 Jan 2017)
Awards
He was named Gymnastics Australia's Trampoline Senior Male Athlete of the Year in 2015, 2017, 2018 and 2019. (gymnastics.org.au, 21 Jun 2021)
Additional information
General
PRIDE AMBASSADOR
In June 2021 he was named one of two Gymnastics New South Wales' Pride Ambassadors for the coming year in Australia. "I've been involved in gymnastics for over 20 years as a coach, judge and athlete. Pride to me means being myself and promoting equality where I can within my chosen sport." (Gymnastics NSW Facebook profile, 09 Jun 2021)

MUSICAL CAREER
In January 2017 he took part in a local Australian production of 'Cats: The Musical'. "I played the role of three different characters in Cats with some of my flips and acrobatics coming in useful." (dailytelegraph.com.au, 21 Dec 2016)

Last update : 2021-06-29

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Men Individual
Rank Final
8
Score Final
24.955
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
111.680
World Championships

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
14
Score Semifinal
58.445
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
110.295
Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
91.090
Men Team Trampoline
Rank Final
4
Score Final
134.320
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
328.840
Team All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
18.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
659.115

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
15
Score Semifinal
58.515
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
109.535
Men Synchro
Rank Final
3
Score Final
51.270
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
94.380

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
74
Score Qualif.
80.925
Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
87.200
Men Team Trampoline
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
327.015
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
8
Score Final
55.700
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
73.100
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
107.600
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
215.200

2015 - 31st FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ODENSE (DEN)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
4
Score Final
49.000
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
88.200
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
71.800
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
4
Score Final
107.900
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
215.700
World Age Group Competitions

2015 - 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition 2015 ODENSE (DEN)

Men Individual
Rank Final
5
Score Final
54.605
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
100.490
World Cup qualifying for OG

2021 - FIG World Cup 2021 BRESCIA (ITA)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
106.795

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
109.435

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
110.845

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
110.965

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
109.830

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
110.095
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG World Cup 2021 ANADIA (POR)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
93.685

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
67.360

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
45.340

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup MAEBASHI (JPN)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
110.060
Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
86.500

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup - 50th Nissen Cup AROSA (SUI)

Men Individual
Rank Final
6
Score Final
58.520
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
109.500
Men Synchro
Rank Final
5
Score Final
24.830
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
80.980

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. A AROSA (SUI)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
99.960
Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
51.100

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. A BRESCIA (ITA)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
100.910

2015 - World Cup 2015 Cat. A VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
102.845