Prevention against COVID-19

SONGHURST Isabelle
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Ms
Lastname
SONGHURST
Firstname
Isabelle
Gender
female
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
Poole
Year of birth
1999 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Izzy (Facebook profile, 15 Oct 2021)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
OLGA Poole [England]
Injuries
She dislocated her ankle during training the day before the 2018 European Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan. She needed surgery and could not compete again until mid-2019. (the52blog.co.uk, 28 Nov 2019)
Additional information
General
SENIOR TRANSITION
She says that making the transition from junior to senior competition renewed her motivation for the sport after it had faded for a period. "At the end of my junior career it got to a point where I was consistently finishing in the top eight and I was struggling to motivate myself because I knew on an average day I could still get a European or world medal or could still be the best in Britain for my age group. I felt that I was getting a bit stagnant. But when I transitioned into being a senior, I realised I needed to be on my top form if I was going to make the top 20 in the world. That's been really good for me because I know if I'm feeling a bit unmotivated that can switch me on." (the52blog.co.uk, 28 Nov 2019)

Last update : 2021-10-28

World Championships

2021 - 35th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
58.020
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
260.310

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
10
Score Semifinal
53.730
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
101.965
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
2
Score Final
162.820
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
307.690

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
12
Score Semifinal
54.230
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
101.495
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
3
Score Final
163.810
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
308.095
World Age Group Competitions

2015 - 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition 2015 ODENSE (DEN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
2
Score Final
52.215
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
96.190
Women Synchro
Rank Final
4
Score Final
43.200
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
45.000
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
59.525

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
95.605

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
100.865
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 - Ciudad de Valladolid VALLADOLID (ESP)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
102.110