FIG
youtubelinkedintwitterinstagramfacebook

LOWELL Kristle (USA)

Identity

Title
Ms
Gender
female
Lastname
LOWELL
Firstname
Kristle
Country
United States of America
Country of birth
United States of America
Place of birth
Illinois
Year of birth
1992 (27 y.o.)
Height
-
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
Instagram account
Facebook account
Twitter account

Nickname

Icy Toes (raynauds.org, 08 Aug 2016)

Hobbies

Archery. (usagym.org, 22 May 2017)

Occupation

Athlete, Coach

Education

Lewis University, Romeoville, IL, USA

Spoken languages

English

Club

Morgan Park Sports Center [Chicago, IL, USA]

Injuries

An ankle injury forced her to miss the 2014 World Championships in Daytona Beach, FL, United States of America. (stilliruncommunity.com, 26 Feb 2017)

Start sporting career

She took up gymnastics in 1994. (usagym.org, 22 May 2017)

Most memorable sporting achievement

Winning the Griswold-Nissen Cup in 2017. (Instagram athlete, 23 Jun 2017)

Awards

In 2017 she was received the Griswold-Nissen Cup from the United States Trampoline and Tumbling Association for excellence in trampolining. (Instagram athlete, 23 Jun 2017)

Additional information

General
OTHER STUDIES
She has a master's degree in criminology from Adler University in Chicago, IL, United States of America. (usagym.org, 22 May 2017, Facebook profile, 15 Oct 2018)

EHLERS-DANLOS SYNDROME
She has Ehlers-Danlos Syndrome [EDS], which allows her joints to hyper-extend. This also results in Raynaud's Phenomenon, where her arteries restrict blood flow, meaning her body struggles to stay heated during cold spells. She has to do an elaborate warm-up routine for one hour before each practice to get the blood flowing through her body. "In winter, my toes freeze and I can't warm them because my trampoline shoes are taped to my foot. If you can't use your toes to help you balance, you can fall off the trampoline and get seriously hurt. My teammates call me 'icy toes' because they see how my feet turn blue." (raynauds.org, 08 Aug 2016)

Last update : 2018-10-20

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
67.700
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
68.500
Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
64.500
Women Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
103.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
205.400
Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
1
Score Final
71.100
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
68.400
Women Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
1
Score Final
104.400
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
204.600
Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
7
Score Final
54.600
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
67.500
Women Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
100.800
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
201.100

version 2.0 © 2017 FIG Technology Dpt.