Prevention against COVID-19

ORREGO Ariana
Peru
PER
Title
Ms
Lastname
ORREGO
Firstname
Ariana
Gender
female
Country
Peru
Place of birth
Lima
Year of birth
1998 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ari (iowastatedaily.com, 07 Feb 2018)
Hobbies
Listening to music. (cosas.pe, 01 Jul 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Management Information Systems - Iowa State University, Ames, IA, USA
Spoken languages
English, Spanish
Club
Iowa State University [Ames, IA, USA]
Coach
Jay Ronayne [club]
Injuries
She suffered from a series of injuries during the 2017/18 season. (cyclones.com, 04 Jul 2018)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age six. (Athlete, 06 Aug 2016; diariocorreo.pe, 26 Dec 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her parents wanted her to practise a sport. She preferred gymnastics over tennis, ballet and swimming because of its variety. (Athlete, 06 Aug 2016; diariocorreo.pe, 26 Dec 2014; cyclones.com, 30 Oct 2017)
Milestones
She became the first Peruvian athlete to compete in any gymnastics discipline at the Olympic Games when she participated in the artistic competition at the 2016 Games in Rio de Janeiro. (SportsDeskOnline, 12 Oct 2018)
Trainings
She trains up to six hours a day. (larepublica.pe, 21 May 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2016 and 2020 Olympic Games. (cosas.pe, 01 Jul 2021)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnast Nastia Liukin. (Athlete, 06 Aug 2016)
Rituals
She always carries an amulet given to her by her late grandfather. (cosas.pe, 01 Jul 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Always fight for your dreams, never give up. You always have to go on and fight for what you believe in." (cosas.pe, 01 Jul 2021)
Awards
While competing at Iowa State University in Ames, IA, United States of America, she was named to the 2018 Academic All-Big 12 Conference Rookie Team. (cyclones.com, 01 Apr 2018)

A gymnastics competition in Peru, the Ariana Orrego Gymnastics Cup, is named after her. (abertodegimnasia.com, 08 Jan 2018)
Additional information
General
MOVE ABROAD
In 2011 she was invited by Argentinian coach Gustavo Moure to compete at an event in Virginia Beach, VA, United States of America. After the competition, she stayed for two more weeks in Virginia to train with Moure. After she competed twice more at the event in subsequent years, Moure invited her to join his club, Excalibur Gymnastics in Virginia Beach. In 2015, at age 15, she relocated there, living with a host family and home-schooled. In 2018 she moved to Iowa after she was invited to join Iowa State University by a gymnastics coach. (elcomercio.pe, 10 May 2017; abiertodegimnasia.com, 08 Jan 2018; iowastatedaily.com, 07 Feb 2018)

Last update : 2021-10-12

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
74
Score Qualif.
47.031 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
85
Score Qualif.
9.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
12.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
68
Score Qualif.
12.066

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
51.798 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
75
Score Qualif.
11.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
12.733
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
13.166
Test Events Olympic Games

2016 - Aquece Rio Final Gymnastics Qualifier (Test Event) RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
52.232 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
13.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.666
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
12.600
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
85
Score Qualif.
48.566 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
140
Score Qualif.
11.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
90
Score Qualif.
11.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
87
Score Qualif.
12.300

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
52.165 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
96
Score Qualif.
12.633
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
12.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
122
Score Qualif.
12.666

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
90
Score Qualif.
50.132 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
150
Score Qualif.
11.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
89
Score Qualif.
12.633
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
110
Score Qualif.
12.466
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
193.828
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 ANADIA (POR)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
12.850
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
11.650
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.950
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.450

2016 - 40th TURNIER DER MEISTER World Challenge Cup 2016 COTTBUS (GER)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
12.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
11.650
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.150

2015 - World Challenge Cup 2015 OSIJEK (CRO)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.025
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.950
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.600
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.150