WARD Kira
Australia
AUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
WARD
Firstname
Kira
Gender
female
Country
Australia
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
1999 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Key (gymnastics.org.au, 08 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Touch rugby, spending time with friends, exploring. (gymnastics.org.au, 08 Jul 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Club
Sydney Gymnastics Centre [Australia]
Coach
Brett Austine [national], AUS; Belinda Cox [national], AUS; Viktor Zhuravlev [nationa] (gymnastics.org.au, 10 Oct 2018; Gymnastics NSW Facebook page, 24 Aug 2018)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age three in Sydney, NSW, Australia. (gymnastics.org.au, 10 Oct 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I love going up in the air and doing flips, and then doing it again. It's different from any thing else you do." (dailytelegraph.com.au, 22 Feb 2017)
Hero / Idol
Australian trampoline gymnasts Bethany Bailey and Damian Ryan. (gymnastics.org.au, 10 Oct 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"Do, or do not. There is no try." (gymnastics.org.au, 10 Oct 2017)
Awards
She was named Senior Female Gymnast of the Year at the 2018 Gymnastics Australia Board Awards and National Gymsport Awards. (publicnow.com, 03 Jun 2018)

She received the Betty Bowen Memorial Trophy at the 2017 New South Wales Combined High Schools Sporting Blues Awards. (education.nsw.gov.au, 28 Nov 2017)

She won the New South Wales Trampoline Junior International Female Athlete of the Year award in 2014. (Castle Hill RSL Trampoline Club Facebook page, 02 Feb 2014)

Last update : 2019-11-05

World Championships

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
99.650
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
86.430
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
300.260

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
18
Score Semifinal
53.105
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
100.680
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
45.350

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
98.530
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
54.650
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
299.650
Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
67.700
Women Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
4
Score Final
99.800
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
203.300
World Age Group Competitions

2015 - 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition 2015 ODENSE (DEN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
7
Score Final
50.595
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
93.575
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
42.000
Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
1
Score Final
66.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
66.400
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
99.870
Women Synchro
Rank Final
6
Score Final
27.820
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
86.380

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
95.290

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
101.265

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
100.385

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
95.365
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
82.270

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Women Synchro
Rank Final
2
Score Final
46.950
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
87.660

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup MAEBASHI (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
98.680
Women Synchro
Rank Final
2
Score Final
47.550
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
84.650

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup - 50th Nissen Cup AROSA (SUI)

Women Individual
Rank Final
8
Score Final
50.865
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
99.030
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
45.580

Videos