Prevention against COVID-19

CUCU Teodora
Romania
ROU
Title
Ms
Lastname
CUCU
Firstname
Teodora
Gender
female
Country
Romania
Place of birth
Bucharest
Year of birth
2000 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Teo (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Human Movement Studies, Sport Studies - National University of Physical Education and Sport, Bucharest, ROU
Spoken languages
English, Romanian, Spanish
Club
CS Farul Constanta [Romania]
Coach
Maria Fumea [club, national], ROU
Injuries
Despite suffering pain from plantar fasciitis [foot], she was part of the Romanian team that won the group title at the 2021 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan. (gymnastics.sport, 29 Nov 2021)

In 2017 she required surgery after suffering multiple foot sprains, which resulted in two torn ligaments and a displaced bone, ahead of that year's European championships. She was still able to compete at the event, but took a two-year break from the sport shortly afterwards. (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)

A hip injury in 2009 required surgery and a month in hospital. She had to wear a cast on her leg for four months. (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age three, and began competing at age five. She was originally involved in rhythmic gymnastics until age nine, but had to stop due to a hip injury she suffered during a competition in 2009, and switched to aerobic gymnastics. (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her father encouraged her to try gymnastics. "He always said that a child has to do something. At the age of three, he took me to the gym for a month." (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the individual event at the 2015 European Junior Championships in Elvas, Portugal. (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020; European Gymnastics YouTube channel, 17 Nov 2015)
Hero / Idol
Romanian gymnast Marian Dragulescu. (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)
Philosophy / Motto
"Live your dreams." (Instagram profile, 02 May 2021)
Awards
She was the recipient of the Shooting Star Award at the 2021 European Championships in Pesaro, Italy, in recognition of her return to the sport following a number of injuries. (europeangymnastics.com, 19 Sep 2021)

In 2020 she was named Aerobic Gymnast of the Year by the Romanian Gymnastics Federation [FRG]. (ziuaconstanta.ro, 27 Jan 2021)
Additional information
General
RETIREMENT AND RETURN
In 2017 she retired from aerobic gymnastics after suffering a foot injury preparing for the 2017 European Championships in Ancona, Italy, which required surgery. She competed at the event on the advice of doctors, coaches and the Romanian Gymnastics Federation [FRG]. "I no longer needed gymnastics and I was convinced that I did not want to step in a gym again. I had it in mind to give up sport altogether, I said that I would have nothing to do with sports and I would change my career." After brief spells studying dentistry and physiotherapy she decided to switch focus to coaching gymnastics and ballet to children. She took up the sport again in December 2019 and returned to competition in April 2021. "I thought I'd like to win a medal in seniors, so I returned." (ziuaconstanta.ro, 23 Apr 2021; impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)

RHYTHMIC TO AEROBIC
After she suffered a hip injury during competition at age nine in 2009, she decided to quit rhythmic gymnastics. Following a month in hospital, and four months with a cast on her leg, she contemplated giving up the sport altogether before switching focus to aerobic gymnastics. "At first, when the pain was unbearable, I told my parents that I wanted to give up. But after the operation I thought about all the medals I had won. Although few, they belonged to me. I was always watching TV and I saw Marian Dragulescu and the medals around his neck, and I thought, 'When will I have that big medal too?' After the first medal I said that I wanted to have 100. While I was injured, I lost my mobility, which you really need in rhythmic gymnastics. That's where my story in aerobic gymnastics began." (impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)

REALITY TV
In 2019 she appeared on reality television show 'Romanii au Talent' [Romania's Got Talent]. "The producers of the show called me a year before [2018] but when I went to the pre-selections I already had my leg in a plaster after having surgery. They contacted me again a year later and I kept thinking, 'Do I have anything to lose? No. I will have an experience'." (mpact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)

OTHER ACTIVITIES
She is involved in a social project with The Forge Academy, a CrossFit gym based in Bucharest, Romania. The project helps children from rural areas who want to become involved in sport. "One reason I returned to competition is the team at The Forge Academy. I had never done CrossFit before, but it gave me strength. Plus the team, the staff, and the children from Galbinasi [Romania], they pushed me to come back, they are brilliant and I adore them." (Facebook profile, 16 Apr 2021; impact.ro, 27 Oct 2020)

Last update : 2021-12-30

World Championships

2021 - 16th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
4
Score Final
21.650
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
21.600
Trio
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.427
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
22.277
Group
Rank Final
1
Score Final
22.583
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
22.483
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
16.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Continental Championships

2021 - 12th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Women Individual
Rank Final
3
Score Final
21.600
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
21.900
Trio
Rank Final
2
Score Final
22.233
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
22.183
Group
Rank Final
1
Score Final
22.533
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.433