MORAES Gabrielle
Brazil
BRA
Title
Ms
Lastname
MORAES
Firstname
Gabrielle
Gender
female
Country
Brazil
Place of birth
Londrina
Year of birth
1997 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Gabby (g1.globo.com, 18 Aug 2016)
Hobbies
Going to the swimming pool with friends, sunbathing. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
University of Northern Parana, Londrina, BRA
Spoken languages
English, Portuguese
Club
Universidade Norte do Parana [UNOPAR] [Londrina, BRA]
Coach
Camila Ferezin [national], BRA; Dayane Camillo [club], BRA (globoesporte.globo.com, 16 Jan 2019; brasil2016.gov.br, 03 May 2018)
National Team
2013 (gazetadopovo.com.br, 21 Jul 2013)
Reason for taking up the sport
She started gymnastics through a social project at her school in Parana, Brazil. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Trainings
She trains at the national training centre in Aracaju, Brazil. (cbginastica.com.br, 15 Jan 2019; globoesporte.globo.com, 16 Jan 2019)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian rhythmic gymnast Anna Bessonova. (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)
Philosophy / Motto
"Be grateful for what you are now, and keep fighting for what you want to be tomorrow." (cob.org.br, 01 Jul 2016)

Last update : 2019-02-14

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
32.649 
Test Events Olympic Games

2016 - Aquece Rio Final Gymnastics Qualifier (Test Event) RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
31.066 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Championships

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
18
Score Final
33.775 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
16.800
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
16.975

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
13
Score Final
31.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
16.050
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
15.650

2014 - 33rd FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships IZMIR (TUR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
15
Score Final
30.483 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
15.283
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
15.200
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. B KAZAN (RUS)

Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
16.550

Videos