Prevention against COVID-19

AMZAN Izzah
Malaysia
MAS
Title
Ms
Lastname
AMZAN
Firstname
Izzah
Gender
female
Country
Malaysia
Place of birth
Pahang
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Jija (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Dancing. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Occupation
Student
Spoken languages
English, Malay
Coach
Yulia Ivanova [national], RUS (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
International senior debut
2016 for Malaysia (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Injuries
In 2016 she tore the meniscus in both knees. She put off surgery until after the 2017 South East Asian Games in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, and then underwent rehabilitation at the National Sports Institute in Kuala Lumpur. (thestar.com.my, 03 Jul 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age five. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
She fell in love with the movements, the leotards and the different equipment used in the sport. "My mother was a yoga instructor, so she kind of introduced me to the sport. My first idol was [Malaysian rhythmic gymnast] Amy Kwan. I saw her once competing back then and thought, 'How beautiful!'" (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018; Astro Arena YouTube channel, 26 Mar 2018)
Ambitions
To become a coach. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Ukrainian rhythmic gymnast Anna Bessonova. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her mother. (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"Just do it." (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Awards
In 2019 she received the Best Sportsgirl Award from the Malaysian Ministry of Education and School Sports Council. (thestar.com.my, 12 Apr 2019)

Last update : 2019-09-04

World Championships

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
50.950 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
16.900
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
18.400
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
15.650
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
117
Score Qualif.
11.500
Team
Rank Final
32
Score Final
126.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
42.650 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
104
Score Qualif.
12.900
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
15.600
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
14.150
Team
Rank Final
28
Score Final
111.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Cup

2022 - FIG World Cup 2022 SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
24
Score Final
98.400 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
23.100
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
25.900
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
25.400
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
24.000
Continental Championships

2016 - 8th Asian Championships 2016 TASHKENT (UZB)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
28
Score Final
56.950 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
14.350
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
13.000
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
15.500
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
14.100
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG BSB Bank World Challenge Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
39
Score Final
63.100 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
17.400
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
17.350
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
14.000
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
14.350

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
60
Score Final
57.650 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
14.850
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
15.100
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
60
Score Qualif.
14.500
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
13.200
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
54.600 
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
40.450 
Team
Rank Final
7
Score Final
129.550
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 GUADALAJARA (ESP)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
46.250 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
12.200
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
11.150
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
12.850
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
35
Score Qualif.
10.050

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 PESARO (ITA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
42
Score Final
50.800 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
14.100
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
13.200
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
46
Score Qualif.
11.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
11.800

2016 - BSB Bank World Cup 2016 Cat. B MINSK (BLR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
26
Score Final
61.950 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
15.900
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
14.650
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
16.050
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
15.350