GUNDLAPALLY Meghana
India
IND
Title
Ms
Lastname
GUNDLAPALLY
Firstname
Meghana
Gender
female
Country
India
Place of birth
HYDERABAD
Year of birth
1998 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Meg (sportskeeda.com, 23 Mar 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English
Coach
Spela Dragas, SLO (sportskeeda.com, 23 Mar 2018)
Start sporting career
She began training at age 10. (sportskeeda.com, 23 Mar 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
She tried badminton, tennis, swimming and basketball before taking up gymnastics. She decided to start practising the sport after she saw her younger brother jumping on a trampoline at his gymnastics class. She thought it looked fun and joined the class the next day. (TEDx Talks YouTube channel, 29 Oct 2018; sportskeeda.com, 23 Mar 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games, and to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games. (newindianexpress.com, 18 Feb 2019)
Trainings
She trains for seven hours a day during competition season. During the off-season, she trains for up to five hours a day. (telanganatoday.com, 16 Dec 2018)
Most influential person in career
Her parents, and her first coach Brij Kishore. (telanganatoday.com, 16 Dec 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"I want to be a sportsman who kids can look up to and say, 'I want to be like her'. That's how I got to the position where I am today - by looking up to gymnasts and wishing to be like them." (TEDx Talks YouTube channel, 29 Oct 2018)
Additional information
General
TRAINING ABROAD
She has spent time training in the United States of America, the United Kingdom, Greece and Uzbekistan. "Rhythmic gymnastics is not a very popular sport in India. So once I decided to start training, my parents sent me abroad and I've been training outside India ever since. I do miss my family on these long trips abroad, but then again, I am getting to do something that I love to do. So I really don't have much to complain about." (sportskeeda.com, 23 Mar 2018)

Last update : 2019-09-11

World Championships

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
112
Score Qualif.
30.500 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
149
Score Qualif.
8.750
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
127
Score Qualif.
11.200
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
99
Score Qualif.
9.950
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
9.350
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2018 KAZAN (RUS)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
43
Score Final
41.400 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
55
Score Final
33.800 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
8.450
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
8.050
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
9.100
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
8.200
Continental Championships

2016 - 8th Asian Championships 2016 TASHKENT (UZB)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
37
Score Final
44.450 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
11.250
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
11.650
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
11.500
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
10.050

Videos