Prevention against COVID-19

DIBB Bronwyn
New Zealand
NZL
Title
Ms
Lastname
DIBB
Firstname
Bronwyn
Gender
female
Country
New Zealand
Place of birth
Durban
Year of birth
1997 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Bron, Bronny (Instagram profile, 25 Jul 2021; New Zealand Trampoline Team Facebook page, 23 Nov 2015)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Coaching - University of Canterbury, Christchurch, NZL
Spoken languages
English
Club
ICE Trampoline [Christchurch, NZL]
Coach
Nigel Humphreys [club, national]
Other sports
She has played rugby union [15-a-side] for Canterbury in New Zealand. (rnz.co.nz, 22 Jul 2021; canterburyrugby.co.nz, 15 Jul 2021)
Injuries
She ruptured the anterior cruciate ligament [ACL] in her knee during training in April 2018. (stuff.co.nz, 09 Dec 2019)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age four and chose to specialise in trampoline at age nine. (rnz.co.nz, 22 Jul 2021)
Awards
She was named Sportsperson of the Year at the University of Canterbury 2020 Blues Awards in New Zealand. (canterbury.ac.nz, 06 Nov 2020)

She was named North Canterbury Senior Sportswoman of the Year for 2017. (stuff.co.nz, 31 Oct 2017)
Additional information
General
RUGBY
She began playing rugby union [15-a-side] during the break from trampolining competition in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic. She has gone on to represent the University of Canterbury and the Canterbury regional side in the sport. "With COVID we weren't allowed to do any travelling with trampolining and I'd always liked rugby so I thought I'd give it a go with University of Canterbury and really loved it. At first my [gymnastics] coach was a little unsure about me playing rugby, but he's been very supportive of it and I spend plenty of time in the gym making sure I do everything I can to prevent injuries. At this stage I'm going to do both and if there comes a time to make a tough decision then I'll have to do that. I would like to make the Black Ferns [New Zealand women's national rugby union team] at some stage, that would be cool." (rnz.co.nz, 22 Jul 2021)

Last update : 2022-06-07

The World Games

2017 - 10th The World Games 2017 WROCLAW (POL)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
4
Score Final
69.700
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
69.100
World Championships

2021 - 35th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
67.800

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
2
Score Final
68.800
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
69.300
Women Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
200.800

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
7
Score Final
59.500
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
68.700

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
67.800

2015 - 31st FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ODENSE (DEN)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
8
Score Final
64.100
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
68.900
World Age Group Competitions

2017 - 25th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions 2017 SOFIA (BUL)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
92.580

2015 - 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition 2015 ODENSE (DEN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
88.020
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Women Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
69.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
67.900