METHOT Sophiane
Canada
CAN
Title
Ms
Lastname
METHOT
Firstname
Sophiane
Gender
female
Country
Canada
Place of birth
Longueuil CAN
Year of birth
1998 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Soph (gymcan.org, 16 Jul 2017)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English, French
Club
Virtuose Centre Acrobatique [Longueuil, QC, CAN]
Coach
Karina Kosko; Alain Duchesne (lapresse.ca, 20 Apr 2018; sportcom.qc.ca, 08 Nov 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age eight. (olympique.ca, 11 Aug 2019; gymcan.org, 16 Jul 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was inspired to take up the sport after watching the film 'Stick It'. She initially wanted to practise artistic gymnastics but the class was full, so instead started acrobatic gymnastics where she was introduced to trampoline. (olympique.ca, 11 Aug 2019; gymcan.org, 16 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (journaldemontreal.com, 06 Apr 2016)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning individual bronze at the 2017 World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria. (cbc.ca, 13 Nov 2017)
Hero / Idol
Canadian trampolinist Rosie MacLennan. (lapresse.ca, 15 Nov 2017)
Rituals
She listens to heavy metal music between her routines during competitions. (olympique.ca, 11 Aug 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"Pain is temporary but victory lasts forever." (olympique.ca, 11 Aug 2019)

Last update : 2019-10-30

World Championships

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
98.015
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
77.640
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
3
Score Final
133.745
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
305.685

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
54.005
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
82.390

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Women Individual
Rank Final
3
Score Final
55.490
Rank Semifinal
8
Score Semifinal
54.720
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
101.750
Women Synchro
Rank Final
5
Score Final
46.900
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
86.300
Women Team Trampoline
Rank Final
5
Score Final
159.650
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
302.480
World Age Group Competitions

2015 - 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition 2015 ODENSE (DEN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
1
Score Final
52.990
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
94.155
Women Synchro
Rank Final
6
Score Final
39.500
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
43.200
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
100.675
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
79.480

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
98.885
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG TRA & TUM World Cup LOULE (POR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
62.785
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
56.850

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup BRESCIA (ITA)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
102.245
Women Synchro
Rank Final
6
Score Final
46.915
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
87.000

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 - Ciudad de Valladolid VALLADOLID (ESP)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
87.555
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
81.600

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 LOULE (POR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
99.330

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 MINSK (BLR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
100.270
Women Synchro
Rank Final
3
Score Final
46.410
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
84.710

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. A COIMBRA (POR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
62.300
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
76.100

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. A SHANGHAI (CHN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
93.735
Women Synchro
Rank Final
8
Score Final
4.400
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
80.400

Videos