Prevention against COVID-19

DAVIDSON Madaline
New Zealand
NZL
Title
Ms
Lastname
DAVIDSON
Firstname
Madaline
Gender
female
Country
New Zealand
Place of birth
Christchurch
Year of birth
1999 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Maddie (Instagram profile, 16 Oct 2022)
Occupation
Athlete, Coach
Education
Business, Marketing - University of Canterbury, Christchurch, NZL
Spoken languages
English
Club
Olympia Gymnastic Sports [Christchurch, NZL]
Coach
Alex Nilov [club], KAZ
Start sporting career
She took up trampolining at age seven at Olympia Gymnastic Sports in Christchurch, New Zealand. (stuff.co.nz, 30 Nov 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
"When you're competing you think, 'Why do I do this?' But you get on such a buzz from it. Nothing else from it gives you that feeling like getting off a trampoline and finishing your routine. It's a huge part of my life." (stuff.co.nz, 30 Nov 2017)
Milestones
She became the first female trampoline gymnast to represent New Zealand at the Olympic Games when she competed at the 2020 Games in Tokyo. (SportsDeskOnline, 04 Nov 2022)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 and 2028 Olympic Games. (womenshistorynz.com, 24 Mar 2022)
Hero / Idol
New Zealand trampoline gymnast Dylan Schmidt. (stuff.co.nz, 21 Apr 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"If you're not strong in your brain, in how you feel on the trampoline, then it's not the right sport for you. You've got to be able to step over that fear of making mistakes, falling off, or landing on your head, which happens sometimes." (stuff.co.nz, 21 Apr 2021)
Awards
She was named the 2017 Gymnast of the Year by Olympia Gymnastic Sports in Christchurch, New Zealand. (olympia.org.nz, 18 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2022-11-04

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
93.140
World Championships

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
97.650

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
13
Score Semifinal
53.980
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
99.575
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
80.130
World Age Group Competitions

2017 - 25th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions 2017 SOFIA (BUL)

Women Individual
Rank Final
2
Score Final
53.280
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
96.820
Women Synchro
Rank Final
3
Score Final
44.050
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
44.550

2015 - 24th Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competition 2015 ODENSE (DEN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
89.655
Women Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
20.400
World Cup qualifying for OG

2021 - FIG World Cup 2021 BRESCIA (ITA)

Women Individual
Rank Final
4
Score Final
53.375
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
101.560

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
102.665

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
101.130

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
102.555
Women Synchro
Rank Final
4
Score Final
47.110
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
88.490

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
98.115
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Women Synchro
Rank Final
3
Score Final
47.170
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
88.730
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
99.620
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Women Synchro
Rank Final
8
Score Final
33.650
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
86.570

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup MAEBASHI (JPN)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
100.635
Women Synchro
Rank Final
6
Score Final
45.200
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
87.400

2018 - FIG TRA World Cup BRESCIA (ITA)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
97.995