Prevention against COVID-19

AKOSHEGYI Dora
Hungary
HUN
Title
Ms
Lastname
AKOSHEGYI
Firstname
Dora
Gender
female
Country
Hungary
Place of birth
Pécs
Year of birth
2002 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Dori (Instagram profile, 25 Dec 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Commerce, Marketing - University of Pecs, Hungary
Spoken languages
English, Hungarian
Club
Pecsi Sport Nonprofit Zrt [Hungary]
Coach
Eszter Varga-Refi [club, national], HUN
International senior debut
2021 for Hungary (bama.hu, 12 Aug 2021)
Injuries
In November 2020 she underwent surgery on a benign cyst [ganglion] on her wrist. (bama.hu, 12 Aug 2021)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age 10 at the Forma Fitt Sports Aerobics Association in Pecs, Hungary. (bama.hu, 12 Aug 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I got into it at a late age, because it is better to start gymnastics as soon as possible. It all became a career by chance. There was a sports choice programme in elementary school and I began after I received encouragement from a friend." (bama.hu, 12 Aug 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the European Games and the World Games. (bama.hu, 12 Aug 2021)
Awards
She was named the 2020 Female Aerobics Athlete of the Year by Hungarian news agency, MTI. (pecsistop.hu, 21 Jan 2021)

She received a student athlete award from the Ministry of Education in Hungary for 2019/20. The honour is presented to those who achieve outstanding academic and sporting results. (bama.hu, 12 Aug 2021)

Last update : 2022-05-31

World Championships

2022 - 17th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships GUIMARAES (POR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
6
Score Final
19.200
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
19.000
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.000

2021 - 16th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
20.250
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
23.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Cup

2022 - FIG World Cup 2022 CANTANHEDE (POR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
19.200
Continental Championships

2021 - 12th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
20.050
World Age Group Competitions

2018 - 8th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions GUIMARAES (POR)

Women Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
19.800
Trio
Rank Final
6
Score Final
19.550
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
19.375
Group
Rank Final
4
Score Final
19.700
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
19.200