Prevention against COVID-19

CAROFIGLIO Desiree
Italy
ITA
Title
Ms
Lastname
CAROFIGLIO
Firstname
Desiree
Gender
female
Country
Italy
Place of birth
MILANO
Year of birth
2000 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Desy (Instagram profile, 15 Sep 2019)
Hobbies
Going to the cinema. (Facebook page, 02 May 2019)
Occupation
Police Athlete
Spoken languages
English, Italian
Club
GS Fiamme Oro [Italy]
Injuries
In October 2020 she suffered a torn Achilles tendon during training and required surgery. (oasport.it, 05 Oct 2020)

A knee injury meant she was unable to compete at the 2018 Mediterranean Games in Tarragona, Spain. She underwent surgery and returned to training in September that year. (Instagram profile, 18 Sep 2018, 26 Jun 2018; federginnastica.it, 23 Jun 2018; mbnews.it, 19 Jun 2018)
National Team
2016 (poliziamoderna.poliziadistato.it, 30 Jun 2020)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age four in Rozzano, Italy, and started competing at age 13. (sportdonna.it, 15 Apr 2020)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her parents were gymnastics instructors, so she spent much of her childhood at the gym. "I started this sport early on, so my passion for the sport was always there and I continued to practise it." (sportdonna.it, 15 Apr 2020; Facebook page, 02 May 2019)
Trainings
She trains up to six hours a day. (sportdonna.it, 15 Apr 2020)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a bronze medal in the team event at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany. (sportdonna.it, 15 Apr 2020)
Hero / Idol
US artistic gymnasts Simone Biles, Aly Raisman and Sunisa Lee, Russian artistic gymnast Aliya Mustafina. (sportdonna.it, 15 Apr 2020)
Philosophy / Motto
"Work until your idols become your rivals." (Facebook profile, 05 Sep 2019)

Last update : 2021-10-01

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
12.449
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
74
Score Qualif.
10.833

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
213
Score Qualif.
24.666 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
109
Score Qualif.
11.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.400
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
164.796
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
161.931

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
74
Score Qualif.
36.816 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.041
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
11.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
12.000