Prevention against COVID-19

NATHAN Joshua
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Mr
Lastname
NATHAN
Firstname
Joshua
Gender
male
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
Nottingham
Year of birth
1999 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Josh (british-gymnastics.org, 13 Sep 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Architecture - Birmingham City University, England
Spoken languages
English
Club
City of Birmingham Gymnastics Club [GBR] / Siegerlander KV [GER]
Ambitions
To compete at the 2021 World Championships in Kitakyushu, Japan. (british-gymnastics.org, 13 Sep 2021)
Trainings
He trains six days a week, including two half days where he devotes time to his studies. (bcu.ac.uk, 13 May 2021)
Additional information
General
FAMILY SACRIFICES
His family moved cities in England to help him pursue his gymnastics career at a young age. "I used to live and train in Nottingham, but at the age of 11 my coach had to go back to America, so I was stuck without an Olympic club and the nearest one was Birmingham. So my family moved to Birmingham to allow me to follow my dreams, they've sacrificed a lot for my gymnastics." (bcu.ac.uk, 13 May 2021)

Last update : 2021-09-28

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
83.231 
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
80.765 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
46
Score Qualif.
13.433
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.733
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
15.033
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
12.600
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
12.133
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
13.166
World Cup

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 BAKU (AZE)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.600
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.433
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
13.100
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.400

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 COTTBUS (GER)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.133
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.000
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
11.433
Continental Championships

2021 - 9th European Individual Championships BASEL (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
12
Score Final
79.765 
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
81.081 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
85
Score Qualif.
12.366
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.033
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.533
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
12.900
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
13.700
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
13.166

2016 - 32nd European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
103
Score Qualif.
54.332 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.133
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.733
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.733
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
13.366
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
13.100
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
253.436
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.450
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.250
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.600
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
13.300
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
14.033

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.200
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.333
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.233
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
12.233

2019 - 44th Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
13.933
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.900
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
11.100
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
12.800

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.150
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.550
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.300

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.400
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.100
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.950