Prevention against COVID-19

LACEY Maddison
Australia
AUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
LACEY
Firstname
Maddison
Gender
female
Country
Australia
Place of birth
Mt Warrigal
Year of birth
1998 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Acrobatic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Maddi (Instagram profile, 16 Feb 2022)
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Spoken languages
English
Club
Oak Flats Albion Park Kiama Gymnastics and Acrobatics [Australia]
Coach
Shelby Lacey [club, sister], AUS
Sporting relatives
Her mother Kim has worked as a gymnastics coach in Australia, and has run the Oak Flats Albion Park Kiama Gymnastics and Acrobatics club. Her sister Shelby competed in acrobatic gymnastics at international level and has also coached at Oak Flats. Her cousin Caitlin O'Neil has competed in the sport. (Facebook profile, 08 Dec 2021; Shelby Lacey Facebook profile, 07 Oct 2021; Kim Lacey Facebook profile, 16 Jul 2020; gymnsw.org.au, 03 Oct 2019; gymnastics.sport, 01 Jan 2019)
Injuries
In 2021 she and her teammate Caitlin O'Neil were inducted into the Shellharbour City Hall of Fame in New South Wales, Australia. (shellharbourciviccentre.com.au, 03 Jul 2021; Facebook profile, 17 Jun 2021)

Along with her teammates Caitlin O'Neil and Mikayla Carr, she was named the 2019 Acrobatic International Senior Gymnast of the Year by Gymnastics Australia. (Gymnastics Australia Facebook page, 30 May 2020)
Start sporting career
She got involved in the sport at an early age. (gymqld.org.au, 01 Aug 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My mum owned the gym." (gymqld.org.au, 01 Aug 2014)
Hero / Idol
Australian acrobatic gymnast [and her sister] Shelby Lacey. (gymqld.org.au, 01 Aug 2014)
Philosophy / Motto
"You've made it this far, just have fun." (gymqld.org.au, 01 Aug 2014)
Additional information
General
BUSINESS OWNER
In 2020 she established a swimwear brand called Maddi Lacey Swim in Australia. (Maddi Lacey Swim Facebook page, 16 Feb 2022)

Last update : 2022-02-18

World Championships

2022 - 28th FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Women Group
Rank Final
7
Score Final
26.240
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
54.040
Women Group Balance
Rank Final
4
Score Final
26.640
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
27.940
Women Group Dynamic
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
26.100