Prevention against COVID-19

UNNO Hiroto
Japan
JPN
Title
Mr
Lastname
UNNO
Firstname
Hiroto
Gender
male
Country
Japan
Place of birth
SHIZUOKA
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Unpiro, Unpi (Ryohei Taniguchi YouTube channel, 14 May 2019)
Hobbies
Cycling. (find-fc.com, 12 Feb 2019)
Occupation
Student
Education
Sports Management - Shizuoka Sangyo University, Iwata, JPN
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Shizuoka Sangyo University Club [Iwata, JPN]
Coach
Masataka Sugiura [club], JPN; Daisuke Nakata [national], JPN
Sporting relatives
His grandmother Hiromi Unno was a trampoline gymnast, and later became a coach. She has also served as trampoline commissioner of the Shizuoka Prefecture Gymnastics Association in Japan. His sister Rena Unno has competed in trampoline gymnastics at national level. (shizuoka-gym.com, 01 Jan 2019; osaka-trampoline.com, 23 Aug 2016; pref.shizuoka.jp, 01 Jan 2015)
Start sporting career
He got involved in gymnastics at age three, and began competing while he was in grade four of primary school. (find-fc.com, 12 Feb 2019; plus.jr-athlete.jp, 19 Feb 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
His grandmother established a trampoline club, and his father Daisuke was a coach. He was inspired to compete in the sport after watching the 2008 Olympic Games in Beijing on television. (sanspo.com, 12 May 2019; find-fc.com, 12 Feb 2019; plus.jr-athlete.jp, 19 Feb 2018; asahi.com, 29 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (joc.or.jp, 01 Oct 2020)
Hero / Idol
Canadian trampoline gymnast Jason Burnett. (find-fc.com, 12 Feb 2019)
Rituals
He does not listen to Japanese songs before he competes as he thinks the lyrics would stick in his head and distract him from his performance. (Ryohei Taniguchi YouTube channel, 14 May 2019)
Awards
In 2020 he was given an Outstanding Award at the 68th Shizuoka Shimbun and Shizuoka Broadcasting System Sports Awards in Japan. (at-s.com, 01 Jan 2020)

Last update : 2021-11-01

World Championships

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Men Individual
Rank Final
6
Score Final
58.930
Rank Semifinal
9
Score Semifinal
59.100
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
110.645
Men Team Trampoline
Rank Final
5
Score Final
117.555
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
333.535
World Age Group Competitions

2018 - 26th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
97.975
Men Synchro
Rank Final
1
Score Final
51.320
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
52.150
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
4
Score Final
50.100
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
91.790

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
81.820

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
88.960
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Men Synchro
Rank Final
5
Score Final
49.490
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
91.980