Prevention against COVID-19

FOURNEX Theo
France
FRA
Title
Mr
Lastname
FOURNEX
Firstname
Theo
Gender
male
Country
France
Place of birth
SAINT-GAUDENS
Year of birth
1998 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Tete (fournextheotumbling.blogspot.fr, 12 Oct 2014)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Sport Management
Spoken languages
French, Spanish
Club
L'Union Gym [France]
Coach
Amidou Bensmaine [club, national], FRA
International senior debut
2017 for France (ladepeche.fr, 15 Oct 2018)
Start sporting career
He took up gymnastics at age five at a local club in Saint-Gaudens, France, before focusing on tumbling in 2008 (sportsregion.tvlocale.fr, 01 Feb 2016; ladepeche.fr, 21 Jan 2015; fournextheotumbling.blogspot.fr, 12 Oct 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
"When I was a child I enjoyed doing acrobatics and I got passionate about the sport so fast. My parents encouraged me, my mother told me, 'you walk more often on your hands than on your feet.' I love being on the tumbling track, bouncing and doing acrobatics with weightlessness." (ladepeche.fr, 10 Jul 2018)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the world championships, and to become a surgeon once his sporting career is over. (ffgym.fr, 01 Jul 2018)
Hero / Idol
French tumbling gymnast Yves Tarin, British tumbling gymnast Kristof Willerton. (fournextheotumbling.blogspot.fr, 12 Oct 2014; ladepeche.fr, 15 Oct 2018)

Last update : 2021-11-01

World Championships

2021 - 35th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
66.700

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
51.200

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
67.500
Continental Championships

2018 - 26th European Championships BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
60.600
World Age Group Competitions

2018 - 26th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
7
Score Final
34.400
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
68.300
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
67.900
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
5
Score Final
64.000
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
61.900

2018 - FIG TRA & TUM World Cup LOULE (POR)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
66.400

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 - Ciudad de Valladolid VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
6
Score Final
62.600
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
64.200