DE JESUS DOS SANTOS Melanie
France
FRA
Title
Ms
Lastname
DE JESUS DOS SANTOS
Firstname
Melanie
Gender
female
Country
France
Place of birth
SCHOELCHER
Year of birth
2000 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Mela, Mel, Nini (actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 04 Sep 2017)
Hobbies
Dancing, sport fishing, surfing, diving. (leparisien.fr, 13 Sep 2019; ffgym.fr, 17 Sep 2019)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Sport and Recreation Studies
Spoken languages
Creole, English, French
Club
Kreyol Gym Fort-de-France / Pole France Saint Etienne
Coach
Eric Hagard [personal], FRA; Monique Hagard [personal], FRA (gymandnews.com, 07 Aug 2018)
Injuries
In January 2019 she injured her left ring finger. (tellerreport.com, 12 Apr 2019)

She tore the anterior cruciate ligament in her knee in July 2015 which required surgery. She was unable to train for nine months and did not return until April 2016. (france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr, 06 May 2017; ffgym.fr, 21 Nov 2016; actusgymnastique.wordpress.com, 03 Aug 2015)
Start sporting career
She began gymnastics at age five at the Tropic Gym club in Fort-de-France, Martinique. (gymandnews.com, 14 Jul 2016)
Ambitions
To win medals at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, and to become a coach. (ffgym.fr, 17 Sep 2019)
Trainings
She trains 26 hours per week. (ffgym.fr, 17 Sep 2019)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning silver in the team all-around and gold on floor at the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (gymandnews.com, 09 Aug 2018)
Additional information
General
TRAINING WITH THE BEST
In August 2019 she and five teammates trained with 2016 Olympic quadruple gold medallist Simone Biles in Houston, TX, United States of America. "We watch how she trains and we try to do a little similar. Many girls would have liked to be in our place. But we are not on vacation." (francebleu.fr, 15 Aug 2019)

LEAVING MARTINIQUE
She left her birthplace of Martinique, a French overseas region in the Caribbean, to move to continental France in 2013 and join the national training programme. (france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr, 06 May 2017)

Last update : 2020-03-12

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
20
Score Final
53.566 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
56.782 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
14.600
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.966
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.616
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.833
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.966
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
163.628
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
166.713

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
55.599 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
54.798 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.866
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
12.566
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.433
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.900
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
161.294
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
161.629

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
54.132 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
55.299 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
14.500
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.233
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.650
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.400
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.650
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.100

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.450
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.700
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.750
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.700

2018 - FIG Individual All-Around World Cup 2018 TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.998 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 DOHA (QAT)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.266
Balance Beam
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
13.733

2017 - FIG World Challenge Cup - 20th Internationaux de France 2017 PARIS (FRA)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
7.025
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.100
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
12.900
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.000
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.550
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.250

2017 - AT&T American Cup Individual All-Around FIG World Cup 2017 NEWARK (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.899 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Continental Championships

2019 - 8th European Men's and Women's Individual Championships SZCZECIN (POL)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.433 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
55.032 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.033
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.466
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.833
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.333

2018 - 32nd Women's Artistic European Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.432 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.733
Balance Beam
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.066
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.766
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.733
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
161.131
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
164.063

2017 - 7th European Individual Championships 2017 CLUJ NAPOCA (ROU)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
55.065 
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
53.333 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.700
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
14.100

Videos