Prevention against COVID-19

MAGGIO Martina
Italy
ITA
Title
Ms
Lastname
MAGGIO
Firstname
Martina
Gender
female
Country
Italy
Place of birth
MONZA
Year of birth
2001 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Marty (ginnasticaartisticaitaliana.it, 25 Jul 2018)
Hobbies
Shopping. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Occupation
Police Athlete
Spoken languages
Italian
Club
GS Fiamme Oro [Italy]
Coach
Enrico Casella [national], ITA
Injuries
In August 2017 she sustained a kneecap dislocation in her right knee, which prevented her from competing at the 2017 World Championships in Montreal, QC, Canada. She returned to competition in 2018, but in July 2018 she once again injured the same knee, which prevented her from competing in the 2018 European Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (mbnews.it, 26 Jul 2018; ginnasticaartisticaitaliana.it, 25 Jul 2018; sportface.it, 24 Jul 2018; ilcittadinomb.it, 23 Aug 2017)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age four at school in Villasanta, Italy. (mbnews.it, 03 Feb 2016; sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
She first tried swimming but did not like it. Her parents tried to enroll her in artistic gymnastics classes at age three, however she was so hyperactive the coaches had to ask her parents to wait one year to enroll her. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (mbnews.it, 03 Feb 2016)
Trainings
She has trained at the International Academy in Brescia, Italy, since 2014. (bresciaoggi.it, 02 Mar 2019)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the vault event at the 2016 European Junior Championships in Bern, Switzerland, winning bronze at the 2019 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany as a replacement, and competing at the 2021 European Championships in Basel, Switzerland. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021; SportsDeskOnline, 20 Jul 2021)
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnasts Aliya Mustafina and Viktoriya Komova. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Most influential person in career
Her family. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)
Awards
She received an award from the Lombardy region government in Italy in 2015. (ilcittadinomb.it, 27 Nov 2015)

She was Italy's flag bearer at the 2015 European Young Olympic Festival in Tbilisi, Georgia. (ilcittadinomb.it, 26 Jul 2015)
Additional information
General
OCCUPATION
She is an athlete member of the Italian police, and represents the force's sporting group, Fiamme Oro. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)

STUDY BREAK
After finishing high school she put her studies on hold in order to focus on training for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. She expects to enter university after the Games, and plans to study sports studies with a specialisation in gymnastics so she can become a coach in the future. (sportface.it, 24 May 2021)

Last update : 2021-07-21

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
19
Score Final
52.565 
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
53.566 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
13.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
12.700
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
163.638
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
163.330
Continental Championships

2021 - 9th European Individual Championships BASEL (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
52.366 
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
54.398 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.566
Balance Beam
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.366
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.266
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.333

2017 - 7th European Individual Championships CLUJ NAPOCA (ROU)

All-Around
Rank Final
6
Score Final
53.199 
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
53.315 

2016 - 31st European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
40.799 
Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.499
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.449
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
12.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.166
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
162.030
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-