Prevention against COVID-19

CEMLYN-JONES Joseph
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Mr
Lastname
CEMLYN-JONES
Firstname
Joseph
Gender
male
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
Bristol
Year of birth
1999 (23 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Joe (Facebook profile, 20 Feb 2019)
Hobbies
Playing video games. (jameswhite.co.uk, 01 Apr 2020)
Occupation
Athlete, Business Owner
Spoken languages
English
Club
City of Birmingham Gymnastics Club [England]
Injuries
He dislocated his finger during a parallel bars exercise at the 2021 World Challenge Cup event in Varna, Bulgaria. He returned to competitive action two weeks later. (dai-sport.com, 16 Jun 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
"[I] was a very hyperactive kid so my parents sent me to the local gym to try and burn some energy." (jameswhite.co.uk, 01 Apr 2020)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games, and to win a medal at the Commonwealth Games. (sport.wales, 03 Nov 2020)
Trainings
He has double training sessions five days a week and one day where he trains once. He also includes two weight training sessions per week. (sport.wales, 03 Nov 2020)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold medals on the horizontal bars and parallel bars at the 2019 Northern European Championships in Kopavogur, Iceland. (jameswhite.co.uk, 01 Apr 2020)
Hero / Idol
British artistic gymnasts Daniel Purvis and Joe Fraser. (sport.wales, 03 Nov 2020; jameswhite.co.uk, 01 Apr 2020)
Philosophy / Motto
"Strength and growth come only through continuous effort and struggle." (Instagram profile, 04 Oct 2021)
Additional information
General
ENTREPRENEUR
He runs his own online shop selling Lego toys. "I'm an entrepreneur as well as a professional athlete so I buy and sell Lego on eBay. I have a shop on eBay called 'jcj-bricks'. I'm an eBay top-rated seller and a lot of my listings are top of the search results. I buy in bulk. Last week, I spent 400 GBP on 50 kilograms of used Lego bricks. I bring it in, I clean it, I wash it, and I sell them on separately. I earn more from eBay than I do from gymnastics. As much as I love competing and training it's nice to have something else to fall back on and to do in my spare time." (sport.wales, 03 Nov 2020)

WELSH ROOTS
Born in Bristol, England, he is eligible to represent Wales due to his Welsh grandfather. (dai-sport.com, 21 May 2021)

Last update : 2021-10-06

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
12.666
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
13.100
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
95
Score Qualif.
9.933
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
12.633
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG World Challenge Cup OSIJEK (CRO)

Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
12.600
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.833
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
13.900

2021 - FIG World Challenge Cup VARNA (BUL)

Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.150
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
12.250

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup SZOMBATHELY (HUN)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
12.500
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.350
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
10.950