STOYANOVA Anna
Norway
NOR
Title
Ms
Lastname
STOYANOVA
Firstname
Anna
Gender
female
Country
Norway
Place of birth
Sofia, Bulgaria
Year of birth
2002 (17 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ani (fig-gymnastics.com, 10 Sep 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Bulgarian, English, Norwegian
Club
Asker TF [Norway]
Coach
Beatriz Sancho Gutierrez [national], ESP (gymogturn.no, 14 Feb 2018)
Sporting relatives
Her mother Nedelina represented Bulgaria in rhythmic gymnastics, and has coached at club level in Norway. (budstikka.no, 15 Jun 2016)
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age eight in Asker, Norway. (budstikka.no, 15 Jun 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
She followed her mother into the sport. (budstikka.no, 15 Jun 2016)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (budstikka.no, 15 Jun 2016)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Competing at the 2018 World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria. (gymogturn.no, 19 Sep 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"Focus entirely on what you do, and never do half of one and half of the other." (budstikka.no, 15 Jun 2016)
Additional information
General
LIFE BALANCE
Despite her mother Nedelina being a former international rhythmic gymnast and then a coach, the pair have not worked together on a sporting basis. "My mother only coached me for about one week. We decided it was better not to take rhythmic gymnastics into our house, and to have our gymnastics life and our regular life." (fig-gymnastics.com, 10 Sep 2018)

FROM BULGARIA TO NORWAY
Born in Bulgaria, she moved to Norway at age eight and gained Norwegian citizenship in October 2015. (budstikka.no, 15 Jun 2016)

Last update : 2019-09-04

World Championships

2019 - 37th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
14.750
Team
Rank Final
35
Score Final
119.300
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
82
Score Qualif.
39.825 
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
91
Score Qualif.
13.650
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
109
Score Qualif.
12.600
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
13.100
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
13.075
Team
Rank Final
30
Score Final
108.075
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG BSB Bank World Challenge Cup 2019 MINSK (BLR)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
54
Score Final
49.900 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
12.150
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
13.150
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
11.050
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
13.550

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2019 GUADALAJARA (ESP)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
36
Score Final
53.450 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
13.250
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
13.550
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
13.850
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
12.800

2018 - FIG BSB Bank World Challenge Cup 2018 MINSK (BLR)

Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
56
Score Qualif.
10.250
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
9.850
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
8.900

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2018 GUADALAJARA (ESP)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
34
Score Final
44.900 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
44
Score Qualif.
10.200
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
11.750
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
11.000
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
11.950

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 PESARO (ITA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
40
Score Final
45.800 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
10.350
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
12.350
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
12.500
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
10.600

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 SOFIA (BUL)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
47
Score Final
44.300 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
9.950
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
48
Score Qualif.
10.600
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
12.750
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
11.000
Continental Championships

2019 - 35th Senior European Championships BAKU (AZE)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
59
Score Final
38.800 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
12.900
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
13.650
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
12.250

2016 - 32nd European Championships 2016 HOLON (ISR)

Rope
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
12.966
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
14.008
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
12.966
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
13.908
Team
Rank Final
32
Score Final
81.090
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

Videos