Prevention against COVID-19

KOLOBOV Anton
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Mr
Lastname
KOLOBOV
Firstname
Anton
Gender
male
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
IVANOVO
Year of birth
2003 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
The Boy Who Fits Into a Pocket [due to his height] (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Hobbies
Drawing, playing the Warhammer game. (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Spoken languages
Russian
Club
Ivanovo Sports School of Olympic Reserve No.2 [Russia]
Coach
Natalia Tereshina, RUS; Anton Shishigin, RUS
Injuries
In March 2021 he suffered a minor knee injury and missed several training sessions ahead of the 2021 National Championships in Omsk, Russian Federation. (i3vestno.ru, 22 Mar 2021)
Start sporting career
He began the sport at age eight. (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
He switched from artistic gymnastics to aerobic gymnastics. "Gymnastics gave me a lot for aerobics, including strength and coordination, so I combined both sports for five years." He also played the piano and violin as a child and learned the basics of ballet. (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Hero / Idol
Russian aerobic gymnast and coach Anton Shishigin. (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Most influential person in career
Russian aerobic gymnast and coach Anton Shishigin. (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"Staying at the top is much more difficult than climbing to it for the first time." (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)
Awards
In 2018 he received the title of Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 22 Jan 2021; sport.permkrai.ru, 30 Oct 2018)
Additional information
General
CIRCUS BACKGROUND
His parents were circus performers and, at age three, he was entering the ring with his father as a clown's assistant at the Moscow Circus on Ice in the Russian Federation. His family have also run their own circus. (ivgazeta.ru, 04 Jun 2019)

Last update : 2021-05-10

World Championships

2021 - 16th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Trio
Rank Final
6
Score Final
21.850
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
21.400
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Dance
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.000
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
17.800
World Age Group Competitions

2018 - 8th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions GUIMARAES (POR)

Men Individual
Rank Final
8
Score Final
19.750
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
20.400

2016 - 7th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions INCHEON (KOR)

Men Individual
Rank Final
1
Score Final
19.200
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
18.550
Continental Championships

2021 - 12th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Mixed Pair
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
20.550
Trio
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.200
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
21.950
Dance
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.200