Prevention against COVID-19

DRANITSKI Sviataslau
Belarus
BLR
Title
Mr
Lastname
DRANITSKI
Firstname
Sviataslau
Gender
male
Country
Belarus
Place of birth
MINSK REGION, SUTKI COUNTRY
Year of birth
2000 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Slava (VK profile, 29 Sep 2021)
Hobbies
Watching films, reading. (Athlete, 29 Sep 2021)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Coaching - Belarusian State University of Physical Education, Minsk, BLR
Spoken languages
Belarusian, Russian
Club
Gymnastics Republican Centre of Olympic Training [Minsk, BLR]
Coach
Vitaly Rybaltovsky [personal]
Injuries
In early 2018 he spent three months in a cast after he broke a finger while training on parallel bars. (sb.by, 06 Sep 2018)
Start sporting career
He began training at age five in Minsk, Belarus. (sb.by, 06 Sep 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
He wanted to train in football, but his local football club accepted children starting at age six. When he was five gymnastics coaches came to his kindergarten and, after he showed them some skills, they invited him to train in gymnastics. His parents planned for him to switch from gymnastics to football when he turned six. "A year later I said I would not go anywhere else. I liked it." (sb.by, 06 Sep 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2024 Olympic Games in Paris. (Athlete, 29 Sep 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold on vault at the 2018 European Junior Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. (Athlete, 29 Sep 2021)
Hero / Idol
Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt, US swimmer Michael Phelps, Japanese artistic gymnast Kohei Uchimura. (Athlete, 29 Sep 2021)
Most influential person in career
His first coach Irina Gerasimova. (Athlete, 29 Sep 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"I just can't imagine how to skip a workout. But every day I reassure myself with a thought that my rewards will wait for me." (sportedu.by, 01 Nov 2018)
Awards
He has received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in Belarus. (sportfpb.by, 17 Dec 2020)
Additional information
General
RELUCTANT VAULTER
After he won gold on vault at the 2018 European Junior Championships in Glasgow, Scotland, he said he was not always keen on the apparatus. "I did not want to do vault at one time. I remember when they started to teach it, I even cursed with my coach. I gave up and said that I would not do it because it was pointless. And the coach insisted. I began to try harder, and over time it got better." (sb.by, 06 Sep 2018)

Last update : 2021-09-30

World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
73.632 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
64
Score Qualif.
12.966
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
11.700
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
78
Score Qualif.
11.433
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
36
Score Qualif.
13.566
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
12.200
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
11.033
World Cup

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 DOHA (QAT)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.833
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
9.900
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.166
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
11.766

2022 - FIG Apparatus World Cup 2022 COTTBUS (GER)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
9.466
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
6.450
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
11.600
Continental Championships

2021 - 9th European Individual Championships BASEL (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
77.123 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
12.966
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.033
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.000
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.095
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.600
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
78
Score Qualif.
11.166

2018 - 33rd Junior European Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

Vault
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.333
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.283

2016 - 32nd European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
57
Score Qualif.
73.773 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
119
Score Qualif.
11.708
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
11.166
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
106
Score Qualif.
11.066
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.466
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
13.233
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
12.900
Team
Rank Final
15
Score Final
229.736
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
13.133
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.300
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
13.300
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
12.750
Vault
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.225
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.000
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
10.750