Prevention against COVID-19

RYAN Megan
Ireland
IRL
Title
Ms
Lastname
RYAN
Firstname
Megan
Gender
female
Country
Ireland
Place of birth
Cork
Year of birth
2002 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Mugsy (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Hobbies
Watching TV, listening to music, spending time with family. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
English, French
Club
Douglas Gymnastics Club [Cork, IRL]
Coach
Emma Hamill [club], IRL
Sporting relatives
Her grandfather competing in athletics [high jump] for Ireland. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Injuries
She had ankle surgery in 2018 to remove an extra bone in her ankle. It took her around six months to recover. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Start sporting career
She got involved in the sport in 2007 at age five at Douglas Gymnastics Club in Cork, Ireland. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
She would go to watch her older sister Hayley train in the sport. Douglas Gymnastics Club official Carol Hamill saw her doing cartwheels while she was there and asked Megan's mother if she would start training too. (echolive.ie, 22 Jul 2017)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a silver medal on the uneven bars at the 2019 World Challenge Cup event in Mersin, Turkey. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Hero / Idol
Her father. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Rituals
She prays and visualises her routines before a competition. (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Enjoy the experience." (Athlete, 18 Jul 2021)
Awards
In July 2019 she received the Echo Women in Sport Award in Ireland. (irishexaminer.com, 16 Jul 2019)

In 2017 she was named Rising Star of the Year by Gymnastics Ireland. (gymnasticsireland.com, 20 Oct 2017)

She served as Ireland's flag bearer at the opening ceremony of the 2017 European Youth Olympic Festival in Gyor, Hungary. (olympics.ie, 23 Jul 2017)

Last update : 2021-07-24

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
47.199 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
76
Score Qualif.
11.533
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
88
Score Qualif.
10.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
12.000
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
96
Score Qualif.
48.066 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
142
Score Qualif.
11.300
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
113
Score Qualif.
11.266
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
101
Score Qualif.
12.100
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup MERSIN (TUR)

Vault
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.325
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
12.375
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
10.850
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
11.150
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
9.350
Continental Championships

2021 - 9th European Individual Championships BASEL (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
87
Score Qualif.
34.490 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
11.133
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
11.591
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
61
Score Qualif.
11.766

2019 - 8th European Individual Championships SZCZECIN (POL)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
46.298 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
55
Score Qualif.
11.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
10.333
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
11.866

2016 - 31st European Championships 2016 BERN (SUI)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
46.766 
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
13.283
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
83
Score Qualif.
10.000
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
74
Score Qualif.
11.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
12.266