LANGE Ruan
South Africa
RSA
Title
Mr
Lastname
LANGE
Firstname
Ruan
Gender
male
Country
South Africa
Place of birth
RSA
Year of birth
2002 (17 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Ruru (Instagram profile, 13 Jan 2019)
Spoken languages
English
Club
Visions Gymnastics [Roodepoort, RSA]
Coach
Derick Scholtz [personal]; Kevin Basson [national] (roodepoortnorthsider.co.za, 12 May 2018; teamsa.co.za, 12 Oct 2018)
Start sporting career
He began gymnastics at age nine. (fig-gymnastics.com, 11 Oct 2018; olympic.org, 10 Oct 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
"Gymnastics is the best sport in the world. Being very flexible and strong is the nicest part." (olympic.org, 10 Oct 2018)
Milestones
He became the first South African to win a gymnastics medal at the Youth Olympic Games when he was part of the mixed NOC multi-discipline team [Team Simone Biles] that won gold at the 2018 Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (SportsDeskOnline, 01 Jun 2019; olympic.org, 10 Oct 2018)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Instagram profile, 13 Jan 2019; krugersdorpnews.co.za, 01 Jun 2019)
Trainings
Her trains up to five hours a day, six days a week. (sabcnews.com, 04 Jul 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold at the 2018 Youth Olympic Games in Buenos Aires, Argentina. (olympic.org, 10 Oct 2018; roodepoortnorthsider.co.za, 26 Oct 2018)
Additional information
General
GOING SOLO
He was South Africa's only representative at the 2019 Junior World Championships in Gyor, Hungary. "Travelling to these events, you can feel a little bit alone, it's taken me a while to get used to it. You have to stay more mentally focused when you're training without teammates. It's easy to get demotivated." (gymnastics.sport, 28 Jun 2019)

Last update : 2019-07-10

Youth Olympic Games

2018 - Youth Olympic Games of the III Olympiad BUENOS AIRES (ARG)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
67.806 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
10.408
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
34
Score Qualif.
9.033
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
11.600
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
12.516
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
11.533
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
12.066
Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Artistic Gymnastics Junior World Championships GYOR (HUN)

All-Around
Rank Final
53
Score Final
71.865 
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
71.865 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
12.133
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
12.066
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
12.200
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
11.700
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
52
Score Qualif.
11.866
Continental Championships

2018 - 14th African Championships SWAKOPMUND (NAM)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
72.050 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
72.050 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
11.067
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
12.300
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
5
Score Final
10.333
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
11.800
Still Rings
Rank Final
3
Score Final
11.933
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
11.800
Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
11.500
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
11.850
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
2
Score Final
11.700
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
12.000

Videos