HURD Morgan
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
HURD
Firstname
Morgan
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
China
Year of birth
2001 (22 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Morgi (Facebook profile, 01 Jun 2019)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
English
Club
University of Florida: Gainesville, FL, USA
Coach
Jenny Rowland [club], USA
International senior debut
2017
Injuries
In January 2022 she required surgery on her right knee to repair a partial tear of her anterior cruciate ligament [ACL]. (espn.com, 11 Jan 2022; Twitter profile, 10 Jan 2022)

In March 2021 she underwent surgery on her elbow. It was the sixth time during her career that she had needed an operation on that part of her body. (olympics.nbcsports.com, 09 Jun 2021)
Start sporting career
She began practising gymnastics at age three.
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother got her involved in the sport. "My mom took me to these mommy-and-me classes, and really she put me in multiple sports from then. By the time I was six, I had to narrow it down and it was between dance and gymnastics, and I chose gymnastics. I've always loved it more than anything, that feeling of doing something crazy that not a lot of people are capable of."
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games. (shape.com, 02 Jul 2021)
Awards
She was named the 2018 Female Athlete of the Year by USA Gymnastics. (intlgymnast.com, 20 Aug 2018)

She received the 2017 John J. Brady Best Athlete Award from the Delaware Sportscasters and Broadcasters Association in the United States of America. (wdel.com, 20 Feb 2018)
Additional information
GYMNAST WITH GLASSES
She competes in glasses. "I tried contacts, but they made my eyeballs dry and when I got stuff in my eyes I had to take them out and put them back in. I think I've been doing it for so long, I know how to work around not seeing out of certain spots and where to look." (selectspecs.com, 05 Apr 2018)

FROM CHINA TO THE UNITED STATES
Born in the People's Republic of China, at age 11 months she was adopted by Sherri Hurd and moved to Middletown, DE, United States of America. (philly.com, 01 Jan 2018; scmp.com, 09 Oct 2017)

Last update : 2023-09-22

World Championships

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
55.732 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
56.465 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.433
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.933
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.933
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
171.629
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
174.429

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.232 
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
54.832 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
14.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.500
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
32
Score Qualif.
12.533
World Cup AA qualifying for OG

2020 - American Cup All-Around FIG World Cup 2020 MILWAUKEE (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.832 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG 2019 Artistic Gymnastics All-Around World Cup Tokyo​ ​ TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
55.099 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - American Cup Individual All-Around FIG World Cup 2018 CHICAGO ILLINOIS (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
56.599 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2017 - FIG EnBW DTB-Pokal Individual All-Around World Cup 2017 STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
53.265 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-