Prevention against COVID-19

TING Hua-Tien
Chinese Taipei
TPE
Title
Ms
Lastname
TING
Firstname
Hua-Tien
Gender
female
Country
Chinese Taipei
Place of birth
TAIPEI
Year of birth
2002 (19 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Tien Tien (udn.com, 18 Aug 2020)
Hobbies
Drawing, handicrafts, anime. (vamossports.com.tw, 09 Apr 2020)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
New Taipei [Chinese Taipei]
Coach
Tsai Heng-Cheng
Injuries
She sustained an injury to her waist area during training in June 2021. (sports.ettoday.net, 22 Jul 2021)

She injured her left foot in 2020. (udn.com, 18 Aug 2020)
Start sporting career
She first tried the sport in kindergarten. (sports.ltn.com.tw, 23 Jun 2019; chinatimes.com, 23 Oct 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her parents registered her in a summer camp where she practised gymnastics. (tw.nextmgz.com, 28 Dec 2019)
Hero / Idol
Chinese Taipei artistic gymnast Lee Chih-Kai, US artistic gymnast Simone Biles. (tw.sports.yahoo.com, 13 Feb 2020; chinatimes.com, 04 Jul 2019)
Awards
She received the 2019 Guo-Guang Sports Medal of Chinese Taipei. (sports.ltn.com.tw, 30 Nov 2019)
Additional information
General
NAMED ELEMENT
In 2019 the International Gymnastics Federation [FIG] added a floor element named after her to the Code of Points for women's gymnastics. She first performed 'The Ting' at the 2019 World Cup event in Melbourne, VIC, Australia. (taiwannews.com.tw, 01 Dec 2019; cna.com.tw, 26 Nov 2019)

Last update : 2021-09-30

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
63
Score Qualif.
12.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
50
Score Qualif.
12.566
World Championships

2021 - 50th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
48.166 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
11.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.933
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
11.000

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
89
Score Qualif.
48.398 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
86
Score Qualif.
12.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
98
Score Qualif.
11.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
122
Score Qualif.
11.866

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
66
Score Qualif.
48.865 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
11.833
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.466
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
177
Score Qualif.
10.833
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
140.962
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 DOHA (QAT)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
12.733
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
10.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
12.400
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
12.800

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
12.833
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
12.166
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
11.666
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
11.633

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
12.833
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.300
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
12.333
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
11.600
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
10.566
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
11.866
Continental Championships

2017 - 14th Junior Asian Championships 2017 BANGKOK (THA)

All-Around
Rank Final
10
Score Final
48.250 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Balance Beam
Rank Final
7
Score Final
11.825
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
12.900