Prevention against COVID-19

RONDI Kayla
South Africa
RSA
Title
Ms
Lastname
RONDI
Firstname
Kayla
Gender
female
Country
South Africa
Place of birth
RSA
Year of birth
2004 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Kayyls (Instagram profile, 01 Jan 2019)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Spoken languages
English
Club
Gold Reef Rhythmic Gymnastics [South Africa]
Coach
Julene van Rooyen [club]; Maureen van Rooyen [club] (northcliffmelvilletimes.co.za, 21 Apr 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I chose rhythmic gymnastics not only because I fell in love with it the first time I saw the sport, but for many other reasons. Rhythmic gymnastics allows me to pursue my absolute passion and show the love I have for the sport in every competition. It allows me to be the best I can be. I am able to inspire many other gymnasts and people through my performances. Not only have I had the opportunity to learn more about the sport, I have learnt valuable life lessons such as dedication, perseverance and commitment. Rhythmic gymnastics challenges me and makes me tackle all my fears and has taught me to work hard." (dugads.co.za, 18 Apr 2019)
Trainings
She trains six days a week. "Straight after school, from Monday to Friday, I train for four hours and on Saturdays I train for six hours. On public holidays I typically train four hours a day and in school holidays I train [all day]." (dugads.co.za, 18 Apr 2019)
Rituals
"Before a competition, I try get my head and body right. I always have consultations with the chiropractor, I have a sports massage and then I like to make sure I have had a proper meal the night before. Before I go to sleep I put my earphones in and listen to my music while imagining my routine without a mistake. The morning before I compete, I have a meal that isn't too heavy and then I'm off to go compete while being focused on being my best." (dugads.co.za, 18 Apr 2019)
Philosophy / Motto
"Train like you have never won. Perform like you have never lost." (dugads.co.za, 18 Apr 2019)

Last update : 2019-06-28

World Cup

2022 - FIG World Cup 2022 PESARO (ITA)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
40
Score Final
83.250 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
38
Score Qualif.
22.900
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
20.450
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
20.700
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
19.200
Continental Championships

2022 - 16th African Championships CAIRO (EGY)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
95.550 
Clubs
Rank Final
5
Score Final
24.250
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - 14th African Championships CAIRO (EGY)

Individual All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
27.000 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Hoop
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
7.100
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
5.000
Clubs
Rank Final
8
Score Final
5.800
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
8.300
Ribbon
Rank Final
4
Score Final
7.950
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
6.600
Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior World Championships MOSCOW (RUS)

Rope
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
10.650
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
49
Score Qualif.
11.600
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
58
Score Qualif.
8.400
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
59
Score Qualif.
7.250