Prevention against COVID-19

POLISHCHUK Sofia
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
POLISHCHUK
Firstname
Sofia
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
KRASNODAR
Year of birth
2001 (21 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Acrobatic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Sonya (VK profile, 22 Feb 2022)
Occupation
Student
Education
Coaching - Kuban State University of Physical Education, Sport and Tourism, Krasnodar, RUS
Spoken languages
Russian
Club
Kazadzhiev Olympic Training Centre [Krasnodar, RUS]
Coach
Irina Skryabina [personal], RUS; Ekaterina Stroynova [personal], RUS
Start sporting career
She took up the sport at age 14 in Krasnodar, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 21 Feb 2022)
Reason for taking up the sport
"After gymnastics, I wanted to try something new. And through friends I came to acrobatics." (Athlete, 21 Feb 2022)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2022 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan, and the 2022 World Games in Birmingham, AL, United States of America. (Athlete, 22 Feb 2022)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in the women's group at the 2021 World Championships in Geneva, Switzerland. (Athlete, 22 Feb 2022)
Hero / Idol
Russian rhythmic gymnast Margarita Mamun, Russian acrobatic gymnast Daria Chebulanka. (Athlete, 22 Feb 2022)
Awards
In 2018 she received the title of Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 27 Apr 2018)

Last update : 2022-02-22

World Championships

2021 - 27th FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Championships GENEVA (SUI)

Women Group
Rank Final
1
Score Final
30.240
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
88.200
Continental Championships

2021 - 30th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Women Group
Rank Final
1
Score Final
87.690
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
57.950
World Age Group Competitions

2018 - 10th FIG Acrobatic Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions ANTWERP (BEL)

Women Group
Rank Final
1
Score Final
28.150
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
56.150
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG World Cup 2021 SOFIA (BUL)

Women Group
Rank Final
2
Score Final
29.510
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
56.770

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 PUURS (BEL)

Women Group
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
53.240