Prevention against COVID-19

NARENDRA Sutjiati
Indonesia
INA
Title
Ms
Lastname
NARENDRA
Firstname
Sutjiati
Gender
female
Country
Indonesia
Place of birth
New York, U.S.A.
Year of birth
2004 (18 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Sutji (Rhythmic Gymnastics Eurogymnastics Facebook page, 02 Mar 2018)
Hobbies
Baking, cooking. (Rhythmic Gymnastics Eurogymnastics Facebook page, 02 Mar 2018)
Occupation
Student
Spoken languages
English
Club
Lampung [Indonesia]
Coach
Yulianti [club], INA (wartakota.tribunnews.com, 15 May 2019)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics at age eight. (wartakota.tribunnews.com, 15 May 2019)
Reason for taking up the sport
"I chose rhythmic gymnastics because it is more beautiful and I adored how your body could be that flexible and elegant." (kumparan.com, 18 May 2019)
Trainings
She trains up to eight hours a day, six days a week. (wartakota.tribunnews.com, 15 May 2019)
Hero / Idol
Georgian rhythmic gymnast Salome Pazhava, Belarusian rhythmic gymnast Katsiaryna Halkina, Russian rhythmic gymnasts Yana Kudryavtseva, Aleksandra Soldatova and Evgenia Kanaeva. (Rhythmic Gymnastics Eurogymnastics Facebook page, 02 Mar 2018)
Additional information
General
DUAL CITIZENSHIP
Born and raised in New York, NY, United States of America, in late 2018 she decided to move to Bandar Lampung, Indonesia, the hometown of her father, and represent Indonesia in rhythmic gymnastics. Previously she had competed in international events representing her club Eurogymnastics and as a member of junior national squads of the United States of America. She admits that she has not been able to speak Indonesian fluently and also faces new training challenges in Indonesia. "So now I have dual citizenship. I get to choose one at age 21. I will choose Indonesia. I'm still learning the Indonesian language and culture. But finally after a long process I'm able to join Lampung [province] team and represent Indonesia. Here I can see opportunities. Rhythmic gymnastics is not very popular here, so I'm set for a new beginning." (lampost.co, 19 May 2019; kumparan.com, 18 May 2019; wartakota.tribunnews.com, 15 May 2019; usagym.org, 01 Jan 2019; Rhythmic Gymnastics Eurogymnastics Facebook page, 08 Mar 2018)

Last update : 2019-06-21

Junior World Championships

2019 - 1st FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics Junior World Championships MOSCOW (RUS)

Rope
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
12.325
Ball
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
12.550
Clubs
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
39
Score Qualif.
13.550
Ribbon
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
11.350