Prevention against COVID-19

KYRSANIDIS Dimitrios
Greece
GRE
Title
Mr
Lastname
KYRSANIDIS
Firstname
Dimitrios
Gender
male
Country
Greece
Place of birth
Thessaloniki
Year of birth
1995 (27 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
DK (Facebook profile, 08 Jul 2022)
Hobbies
Basketball, street workouts, skating, stunts, travelling. (Facebook page, 20 Mar 2019; redbull.com, 31 Oct 2019)
Occupation
Actor, Athlete, Coach, Media Professional, Stuntperson
Education
Engineering - Alexander Technological Educational Institute of Thessaloniki, Greece
Family
Wife Alexandra
Spoken languages
English, Greek
Start sporting career
He began the sport at age 12 in Thessaloniki, Greece. (FIG, 26 Mar 2019; sport-fm.gr, 31 Oct 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was impressed by the jumps, rolls and flips involved in parkour. "I just wanted to be with my friends and run all day."

"I played a lot of football, I was very passionate. At age 12 I saw some kids in my neighbourhood doing something different. One of them dropped a jacket and I happened to find it. I asked him to tell me what he did, and he said, 'follow me.'" (in.gr, 09 Jul 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Parkour is not just about falling and getting back up, but if you fall, be sure to get back up." (athletestories.gr, 05 Dec 2021)
Additional information
General
STUNT WORK
In 2022 he worked as a stuntperson in 'The Bricklayer' movie that was filmed in Thessaloniki, Greece. "At one point I had a sponsorship from a company that dealt exclusively with parkour in the United States of America, in Los Angeles. The company also had a lot of stuntmen, who played in almost every movie that came out of Hollywood. I had the opportunity to go and live in Hollywood permanently at their expense. Although I liked the idea of Hollywood, my mind was and is even more in Greece. I do not regret it. I'm more of an emotional guy, I didn't feel like going and staying [in the US], so I declined. So, since I didn't go to act in Hollywood films, five or six years later Hollywood came to me, in Greece and in Thessaloniki. It seems incredible to me, it's like a miracle. I had closed the door to Hollywood, so I never expected Hollywood to come to Thessaloniki." (voria.gr, 17 Apr 2022)

Last update : 2022-10-05

World Championships

2022 - 1st FIG Parkour World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Men Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
26.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
25.500
World / Challenge Cup

2021 - FIG Parkour World Cup Sofia SOFIA (BUL)

Men Freestyle
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
17.500
Multisport Events / Games

2019 - World Urban Games BUDAPEST (HUN)

Men Speed
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Semifinal
7
Score Semifinal
23.140
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
24.040
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
3
Score Final
24.000
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
22.500
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Men Speed
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
11.110
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
7
Score Final
22.500
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
24.500

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 HIROSHIMA (JPN)

Men Speed
Rank Final
2
Score Final
12.190
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
12.620
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
1
Score Final
27.500
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
24.000

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 CHENGDU (CHN)

Men Speed
Rank Final
3
Score Final
10.910
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
11.450
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
5
Score Final
23.000
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
22.500

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Men Speed
Rank Final
6
Score Final
17.110
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Men Freestyle
Rank Final
3
Score Final
190.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
202.000