Prevention against COVID-19

DOLIVEIRA Dominique
South Africa
RSA
Title
Ms
Lastname
DOLIVEIRA
Firstname
Dominique
Gender
female
Country
South Africa
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
1984 (39 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
Dom (The Just Move Podcast, 28 Apr 2021)
Hobbies
Animals, spending time outdoors. (The Just Move Podcast, 28 Apr 2021)
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Personal Trainer
Education
Psychology, Sociology - University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Spoken languages
English
Club
Obstacle Fitness Cape Town [OFCT] [South Africa]
Other sports
She represented South Africa in artistic gymnastics at the 2001 World Championships in Ghent, Belgium. She has also competed in triathlon and obstacle course racing at elite level. (SportsDeskOnline, 18 Mar 2020; Facebook page, 17 Mar 2020; northcoastcourier.co.za, 26 Jul 2019; triathlon.org, 22 Oct 2012)
Start sporting career
She took up parkour in 2019. (The Just Move Podcast, 28 Apr 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was asked to take part in a parkour competition by Gymnastics South Africa. "I laughed and said, 'I don't do parkour'. [But] they sent me a couple of videos and I said, 'I think I can do that'." (The Just Move Podcast, 28 Apr 2021)
Philosophy / Motto
"Love what you do and do what you love." (Instagram profile, 17 Mar 2020)
Additional information
General
OTHER SPORTS
She has competed in several other sports, including artistic gymnastics, triathlon, and obstacle course racing. "Way back I did gymnastics at a high level for 14 years. Then I stopped gymnastics at age 22. I was always athletic and goal-driven so it was important for me to find something else to keep me active in terms of a goal. I did triathlon for a few years, it didn't go too badly, but it was quite a [tough] transition from gymnastics to complete endurance aerobic training. In 2013 I began to try obstacle racing competitively. It was a challenge that I enjoyed." (The Just Move Podcast, 28 Apr 2021)

OCCUPATION
After studying sociology and psychology on a gymnastics scholarship at the University of Utah in the United States of America, she returned to South Africa with the goal of becoming a pilot. However, after gaining a personal training qualification, her career aspirations changed. "I realised that I had become quite passionate about the industry and really enjoyed helping people live more healthily and make improvements within their sport. I found a way to give back in something I had learned over the years and was excited about it, plus it resonated with my intrigue of the human body, so I canned the pilot idea and stuck to personal training." (saocr.co.za, 05 May 2016)

Last update : 2022-09-27

World Championships

2022 - 1st FIG Parkour World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Women Speed
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
41.190