Prevention against COVID-19

CHUM Jaroslav
Czech Republic
CZE
Title
Mr
Lastname
CHUM
Firstname
Jaroslav
Gender
male
Country
Czech Republic
Place of birth
Kladno
Year of birth
1997 (25 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Parkour
test img
Nickname
Jarda (Facebook profile, 06 Sep 2022)
Occupation
Athlete, Coach, Investor, Teacher
Education
Physical Education - Charles University, Prague, CZE
Spoken languages
Czech, English
Club
Racek 2017 [Prague, CZE]
Start sporting career
He took up the sport while studying at secondary school. (parkourpraha.cz, 01 Jan 2021)
Reason for taking up the sport
He got interested in jumping techniques after watching the Yamakasi movie, and eventually learned about parkour. "From an early age it was clear that I enjoyed and was interested in movement, so wherever I could climb, I climbed, wherever I could hide, I hid there, and whatever I could jump over and it was in my power to jump over, I jumped over that. I went through a number of sports, from the more complex ones [athletics, football, hockey] to combat sports [judo, karate, ju-jitsu] to the individual ones [parkour, fitness, calisthenics]." (refcoach.cz, 01 Jan 2021; parkourpraha.cz, 01 Jan 2021)
Additional information
General
COACHING
He has worked as a coach at the Gymnastic Parkour Freerun Club [GPFC] in Prague, Czech Republic. (Parkourpraha GPFC Facebook page, 12 Sep 2022; parkourpraha.cz, 01 Jan 2021)

FURTHER EDUCATION
He has studied in a master's programme at the faculty of physical education and sport of Charles University in Prague, Czech Republic. (parkourpraha.cz, 01 Jan 2021)

Last update : 2022-10-04

World Championships

2022 - 1st FIG Parkour World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Men Speed
Rank Final
5
Score Final
26.950
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
27.450
World Cup

2022 - FIG Parkour WCup MONTPELLIER (FRA)

Men Speed
Rank Final
1
Score Final
19.470
Rank Semifinal
2
Score Semifinal
21.060
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
19.640