Prevention against COVID-19

DZHANAZIAN Garsevan
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Mr
Lastname
DZHANAZIAN
Firstname
Garsevan
Gender
male
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Yerevan
Year of birth
1992 (30 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Aerobic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Gars (VK profile, 06 May 2021)
Hobbies
Painting, reading, playing football and tennis, watching movies, listening to music, running. (Athlete, 20 Feb 2020)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Coaching - Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health, St. Petersburg, RUS
Spoken languages
Armenian, English, Russian
Club
Moscomsport Sports School of Olympic Reserve No.25 [Moscow, RUS]
Coach
Vladislav Oskner [personal, national], RUS; Maria Oskner [personal], RUS (Athlete, 08 Jul 2017; minsport.gov.ru, 16 Jan 2018)
Sporting relatives
His younger sister Dukhik Dzhanazian has also represented the Russian Federation in aerobics. She won bronze in mixed trios at the 2016 World Championships in Incheon, Republic of Korea, and bronze in mixed pairs at the 2014 World Championships in Cancun, Mexico. (minsport.gov.ru, 22 Jan 2021)
International senior debut
2010 for Russia, World Championships in Rodez, France (Athlete, 20 Apr 2016)
Start sporting career
He took up the sport in 1998 at age six in St Petersburg, Russian Federation. (Athlete, 20 Apr 2016)
Ambitions
To win gold at the 2021 World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan. (Athlete, 10 May 2021)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning mixed team gold at the 2019 European Games in Minsk, Belarus. (SportsDeskOnline, 06 May 2021; Athlete, 20 Feb 2020)
Most influential person in career
His family, and coaches Vladislav Oskner and Maria Oskner. (Athlete, 20 Apr 2016)
Philosophy / Motto
"Nothing is impossible." (Instagram profile, 25 Oct 2020)
Awards
In 2011 he received the title of Master of Sport of International Class in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 30 Dec 2019; Athlete, 08 Jul 2017)
Additional information
General
FURTHER EDUCATION
He has graduated with a coaching degree from the Moscow State Pedagogical University in the Russian Federation. (Athlete, 10 May 2021; mgpu.ru, 15 Dec 2019)

Last update : 2021-05-12

The World Games

2017 - 10th The World Games 2017 WROCLAW (POL)

Group
Rank Final
4
Score Final
21.322
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
20.333
Dance
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.550
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
18.350
World Championships

2021 - 16th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Group
Rank Final
4
Score Final
21.850
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
21.800
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Dance
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.000
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
17.800

2018 - 15th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships GUIMARAES (POR)

Trio
Rank Final
6
Score Final
21.850
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
21.400
Group
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
22.200
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
10.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Dance
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.675
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
17.950

2016 - 14th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships and 7th World Age Group Competitions INCHEON (KOR)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
20.250
Group
Rank Final
7
Score Final
20.405
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
20.591
Dance
Rank Final
3
Score Final
19.050
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
18.850

2014 - 13th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships and 6th World Age Group Competitions CANCUN (MEX)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
20.550
Trio
Rank Final
4
Score Final
21.091
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
20.433
Group
Rank Final
5
Score Final
21.055
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
20.483
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
37.000
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2012 - 12th FIG Aerobic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
20.000
Trio
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
20.550
Group
Rank Final
4
Score Final
21.200
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
21.350
Continental Championships

2021 - 12th Senior and Junior European Championships PESARO (ITA)

Dance
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.200

2019 - 11th European Championships BAKU (AZE)

Trio
Rank Final
6
Score Final
21.261
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
21.633
Group
Rank Final
3
Score Final
22.100
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.000
Dance
Rank Final
2
Score Final
17.750
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
17.400

2017 - 10th European Championships 2017 ANCONA (ITA)

Group
Rank Final
2
Score Final
22.400
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
22.350
Dance
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
18.200
Multisport Events / Games

2015 - 1st European Games Baku 2015 BAKU (AZE)

Group
Rank Final
4
Score Final
20.638
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
20.430
World / Challenge Cup

2015 - World Cup 2015 Cat. B BOROVETS (BUL)

Men Individual
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
20.350
Trio
Rank Final
1
Score Final
20.650
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
20.450
Group
Rank Final
4
Score Final
20.211
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
20.500