Prevention against COVID-19

MALKIN Mikhail
Azerbaijan
AZE
Title
Mr
Lastname
MALKIN
Firstname
Mikhail
Gender
male
Country
Azerbaijan
Place of birth
Baku
Year of birth
1996 (25 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Misha (vestikavkaza.ru, 15 Apr 2018)
Hobbies
Taking walks. (Athlete, 27 Oct 2021)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Azerbaijan State Academy of Physical Education and Sports, Baku, AZE
Spoken languages
Azerbaijani, Russian
Club
Ojaq Sports Club [Baku, AZE]
Coach
Adyl Huseynzada [national, personal], AZE
International senior debut
2015 for Azerbaijan, World Championships in Odense, Denmark (Athlete, 07 Jul 2017)
Injuries
In October 2019 he tore his Achilles tendon at the World Cup event in Valladolid, Spain. He underwent surgery that meant he was not able to compete at the 2019 World Championships in Tokyo, Japan. (Athlete, 29 Oct 2019; Instagram profile, 09 Oct 2019; agf.az, 07 Oct 2019)
Start sporting career
He took up acrobatics at age five in Baku, Azerbaijan. (Athlete, 07 Jul 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was a lively child, so his grandmother decided to enrol him in acrobatics. After trying several gymnastic disciplines he focused on tumbling. (moscow-baku.ru, 23 Apr 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning gold in tumbling at the 2018 European Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan. (Athlete, 29 Oct 2019)
Most influential person in career
His friends. (Athlete, 07 Jul 2017)
Awards
He holds the title of Master of Sport in Azerbaijan. (agf.az, 04 Jul 2021; Athlete, 29 Oct 2019)

Last update : 2021-10-27

The World Games

2017 - 10th The World Games 2017 WROCLAW (POL)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
5
Score Final
67.200
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
74.500
World Championships

2021 - 35th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
2
Score Final
76.300
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
75.200

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
64.600

2015 - 31st FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ODENSE (DEN)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
26
Score Qualif.
66.300
Continental Championships

2018 - 26th European Championships BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
1
Score Final
77.400
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
75.700

2016 - 25th European Championships 2016 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
8
Score Final
72.500
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
72.700
World Age Group Competitions

2017 - 25th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Age Group Competitions 2017 SOFIA (BUL)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
1
Score Final
38.100
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
74.400
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
8
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
75.200

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 KHABAROVSK (RUS)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
1
Score Final
76.300
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
75.600
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
2
Score Final
74.600
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
74.900

2018 - FIG TRA & TUM World Cup LOULE (POR)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
63.800

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 - Ciudad de Valladolid VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
3
Score Final
70.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
75.400

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 LOULE (POR)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
1
Score Final
74.500
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
74.200

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
2
Score Final
72.100
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
66.800