Prevention against COVID-19

BROOKS Christopher
United States of America
USA
Title
Mr
Lastname
BROOKS
Firstname
Christopher
Gender
male
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Houston, TX
Year of birth
1986 (35 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
The Hulk (gymnastike.org, 15 Jun 2012)
Hobbies
Driving fast cars, motorcycles. (modernluxury.com, 27 Apr 2012; usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Business Management - University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK, USA
Spoken languages
English
Club
US Olympic Training Center [USOTC], Colorado Springs, CO, USA
Coach
Andriy Stepanchenko [club]; Tom Meadows [club]; Kevin Mazeika [national], USA (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015; teamusa.org, 14 Aug 2015)
Sporting relatives
His brother Nick was a gymnast and gymnastics coach. (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)
Injuries
He dislocated and tore the ulnar collateral ligament of his thumb in 2013. The injury required surgery and he missed most of 2013. (gymcastic.com, 22 Feb 2014)

He suffered an accident while training on high bar in 2004. His grip locked while training on the high bar, resulting in the shattering and splintering of the ulna and radius of his right arm. The injury required five surgeries. (modernluxury.com, 27 Apr 2012; gymcastic.com, 22 Feb 2014)
Start sporting career
He took up gymnastics in 1991. (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)
Reason for taking up the sport
His father and siblings were gymnasts. When he started doing back flips off the couch in his family's home, his mother knew he was on the same path. (modernluxury.com, 27 Apr 2012)
Ambitions
To win a gold medal in the team event at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)
Additional information
General
FLIP FEST
He worked as a coach at Flip Fest, a summer gymnastics camp run by Olympic gymnasts John Macready and John Roethlisberger. (Facebook profile, 13 May 2015)

TEAM HILTON
He is a member of Team Hilton, a programme created by USA Gymnastics and global hospitality company Hilton Worldwide that provides financial support to male gymnasts to help offset their training and living expenses while they pursue their Olympic ambitions. (usagym.org, 16 Aug 2015)

Last update : 2015-09-25

Olympic Games

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

All-Around
Rank Final
14
Score Final
87.632 
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
86.331 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
14.533
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
65
Score Qualif.
12.766
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
14.566
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
15.300
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.766
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
268.560
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
270.405
World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
43
Score Qualif.
84.298 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
14.366
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
176
Score Qualif.
12.533
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
41
Score Qualif.
14.500
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
187
Score Qualif.
12.933
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.800
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.066
Team
Rank Final
5
Score Final
267.853
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
350.332

2010 - 42nd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ROTTERDAM (NED)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
146
Score Qualif.
74.340 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
13.966
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
62
Score Qualif.
14.033
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
14.908
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
6
Score Final
15.383
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.500
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
268.012
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
357.092
World / Challenge Cup

2014 - 38th Turnier Der Meister World Challenge Cup 2014 COTTBUS (GER)

Parallel Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.975
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.733
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.675
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.400