Prevention against COVID-19

RENKERT Alexander
United States of America
USA
Title
Mr
Lastname
RENKERT
Firstname
Alexander
Gender
male
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Indianapolis, IN
Year of birth
1993 (29 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Trampoline Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Alex, Al (Instagram profile, 01 Jul 2017; Twitter profile, 30 Jun 2017)
Occupation
Athlete, Marketing
Education
Physical Education, Sports Management, Tourism - Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis [IUPUI], Indianapolis, IN, USA
Spoken languages
English, Spanish
Club
Integrity Athletics [United States]
Injuries
He was unable to practise gymnastics between the ages of nine and 11 due to an elbow injury. (usagymchamps.com, 07 Jul 2018)
Start sporting career
He took up trampolining at age 11. (usagymchamps.com, 07 Jul 2018)
Reason for taking up the sport
He switched from artistic gymnastics to trampolining after he sustained an elbow injury. (usagymchamps.com, 07 Jul 2018)
Additional information
General
RETIREMENT AND RETURN
He announced his retirement from trampolining in 2015. After finishing his degree he began working as a marketing director at Integrity Athletics in 2016, where he decided to start trampolining again. "Integrity Athletics just so happened to have a really great trampoline and tumbling programme. Every day, I had to walk through the gym just to get to my office. I was still young and capable of competing. I got the drive again, just looking down and watching the other kids practising." (usagymchamps.com, 01 Jul 2017)

OTHER ROLES
In 2018 he began serving as trampoline and tumbling athletes representative at USA Gymnastics. (usagym.org, 08 Sep 2021, 31 Jul 2020)

Last update : 2021-11-01

The World Games

2017 - 10th The World Games 2017 WROCLAW (POL)

Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
2
Score Final
73.700
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
71.400
World Championships

2021 - 35th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
68.000
Men Team Tumbling
Rank Final
4
Score Final
105.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
210.100
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
6
Score Final
71.000
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
74.100
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
4
Score Final
101.300
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
224.600

2019 - 34th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
69.900
Men Team Tumbling
Rank Final
3
Score Final
111.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
215.900
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
74.100
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
73.800
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
2
Score Final
112.200
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
222.800

2018 - 33rd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ST. PETERSBURG (RUS)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
69.700
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
70.100

2017 - 32nd FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
69.200
Men Team Tumbling
Rank Final
4
Score Final
100.100
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
209.900
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
19
Score Qualif.
70.100
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
2
Score Final
109.900
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
214.200

2015 - 31st FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships ODENSE (DEN)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
70.500
Men Team Tumbling
Rank Final
3
Score Final
110.000
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
212.400
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
73.600
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
2
Score Final
109.300
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
223.300

2014 - 30th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships DAYTONA BEACH (USA)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
7
Score Final
67.700
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
71.000
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
58.100

2013 - 29th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
68.200
Men Team Tumbling
Rank Final
5
Score Final
102.300
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
200.300
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
2
Score Final
73.200
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
73.900
Men Team Double-Mini
Rank Final
1
Score Final
110.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
220.100

2011 - 28th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships BIRMINGHAM (GBR)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
63.700

2010 - 27th FIG Trampoline Gymnastics World Championships METZ (FRA)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
30
Score Qualif.
58.600
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
4
Score Final
72.100
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
72.700
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 BAKU (AZE)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
5
Score Final
67.000
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
67.900

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 VALLADOLID (ESP)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
6
Score Final
70.600
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
71.700
Men Double-Mini
Rank Final
3
Score Final
74.200
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
72.800
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG TRA & TUM World Cup LOULE (POR)

Men Tumbling
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
68.800