TRACIE Ang
Malaysia
MAS
Title
Ms
Lastname
TRACIE
Firstname
Ang
Gender
female
Country
Malaysia
Place of birth
Melaka
Year of birth
1993 (31 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Trace (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hobbies
Sketching, arts and crafts. (healthiersense.com, 10 May 2021)
Education
Communications - University of Putra Malaysia: Serdang, MAS
Spoken languages
English, Malay, Mandarin
International senior debut
2005
Injuries
In 2018 she underwent surgery to insert four titanium screws into her hand to stabilise a fracture. (remaja.my, 23 Aug 2018)

In 2017 she underwent hip surgery, and did not recover in time to compete at the 2018 Commonwealth Games in Gold Coast, QLD, Australia. (thestar.com.my, 27 Mar 2018)

She injured her back while training in April 2014. She also underwent hip surgery in November 2014. (cleo.com.my, 08 Aug 2018; thestar.com.my, 07 May 2014)
Start sporting career
She got involved in gymnastics at age seven.
Reason for taking up the sport
She was selected to try the sport by her school. "I took the opportunity even though I had no idea what it was all about and went to the gym to start training. A few months after that, the coach decided to form a team to compete at school level and also state level. I tried my very best and I made it to the team. As years went by, I trained even harder and won lots of medals, mostly gold, in both school and state-level competitions."
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning the floor exercise event at the 2016 World Challenge Cup in Ljubjlana, Slovenia. (healthiersense.com, 10 May 2021; Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Hero / Idol
Malaysian diver Pandelela Rinong. (cleo.com.my, 08 Aug 2018)
Philosophy / Motto
"I will start and finish my routines strong." (Athlete, 13 Aug 2018)
Additional information
RETIREMENT
In June 2021 she announced her retirement from the sport. "I have tried my best in qualifying [for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo] but my body has reached its limit. I always give my best but the qualification stage has already been cancelled. Also, I've had three surgeries, so I think it's best to stop for a better future." (astroawani.com, 04 Jun 2021; Astro Awani YouTube channel, 04 Jun 2021; The Star, 01 Jun 2021)

MULTIPLE SURGERIES
She has undergone a number of surgical procedures during her career, including two operations on her hip. "Taking the risk after surgery is not easy as I have to be fully recovered, mentally prepared and be able to perform at my best." (remaja.my, 23 Aug 2018; cleo.com.my, 08 Aug 2018)

Last update : 2023-09-22

World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
108
Score Qualif.
47.399 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
96
Score Qualif.
12.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
172
Score Qualif.
10.000
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
12.633

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
114
Score Qualif.
44.832 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
162
Score Qualif.
10.233
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
113
Score Qualif.
11.433
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
183
Score Qualif.
10.433
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
136.662

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
82
Score Qualif.
51.131 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
148
Score Qualif.
11.466
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
92
Score Qualif.
12.733
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
71
Score Qualif.
13.166
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
45.100 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
9.800
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
11.350
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
11.250
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
140.100
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
145.500
World / Challenge Cup

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Vault
Rank Final
5
Score Final
13.116
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.149
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
5
Score Final
11.800
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
10.933
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.500
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
11.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
12.466
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
12.566

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 ANADIA (POR)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
13.300
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
12.000

2016 - 12th Ljubljana FIG World Challenge Cup LJUBLJANA (SLO)

Vault
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.600
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
13.675
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
10.800
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
13.450
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
13.250

2016 - 9th World Challenge Cup 2016 DOHA (QAT)

Vault
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
13.250
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.100