BAINES Frank
Great Britain
GBR
Title
Mr
Lastname
BAINES
Firstname
Frank
Gender
male
Country
Great Britain
Place of birth
Liverpool
Year of birth
1995 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Frank The Tank (Twitter profile, 13 Jun 2016)
Hobbies
Going to the cinema, watching movies. (Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)
Occupation
Athlete
Family
Partner Georgie Parker
Spoken languages
English
Club
Southport YMCA [England]
Coach
Jeff Brooks [personal]; Eddie van Hoof [national] (british-gymnastics.org, 01 Jan 2016; fig-gymnastics.com, 15 Oct 2015)
Sporting relatives
His younger brother Alfie has competed in artistic gymnastics at U14 international level, and his younger brother Sid has coached artistic gymnastics in Southport, England. (Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)
Injuries
He suffered a left ankle injury during the 2016 Scottish Championships. (scottishgymnastics.org, 27 Feb 2016)

He injured ligaments in his wrist during the 2015 European Games in Baku, Azerbaijan, forcing him to miss the pommel horse and rings events. (sportsmole.co.uk, 14 Jun 2015)

In August 2013 he broke four vertebrae in his neck and back after a training accident. He lost control of his dismount from the high bar and landed awkwardly on his head. He had to go to hospital where he was fitted with a back brace, which he had to wear for six weeks. He needed a total of 12 weeks rehabilitation. (missionsportsmanagement.com, 23 Feb 2014; heraldscotland.com, 16 Feb 2014; Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)
Start sporting career
He took up artistic gymnastics at age nine. (Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My friend tried to teach me tricks on the trampoline, and when I started to do things with my eyes closed my mum and dad thought it would be best to take me to a gym to learn it properly. At first people thought it was too late for me [starting at age nine], but I worked hard and proved I could make it to the top." (Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)
Ambitions
To compete at the Olympic Games. (Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal in the junior all-around at the 2012 European Championships in Montpellier, France. (british-gymnastics.org, 09 Mar 2013; merchanttaylors.com, 29 May 2012)
Hero / Idol
British artistic gymnast Dan Purvis. (Gymnast e-zine, Feb 2014)

Last update : 2016-06-17

World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.450
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.450
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
13.500
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.050
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
13.400

2019 - FIG EnBW DTB-Pokal All-Around World Cup 2019 STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
9
Score Final
80.631 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup MERSIN (TUR)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.400
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.200
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
2
Score Final
13.650
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
13.150
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
13.200
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
3
Score Final
13.300
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
13.500

2014 - Glasgow 2014 World Cup C II GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
84.332 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2014 - 38th Turnier Der Meister World Challenge Cup 2014 COTTBUS (GER)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.700
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
12.800
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.500
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
15.000
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
14.066
Multisport Events / Games

2015 - 1st European Games Baku 2015 BAKU (AZE)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
84
Score Qualif.
29.766 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.900
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
-
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
80
Score Qualif.
-
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
-
Team
Rank Final
8
Score Final
171.362
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

Videos