KAMEYAMA Kohei
Japan
JPN
Title
Mr
Lastname
KAMEYAMA
Firstname
Kohei
Gender
male
Country
Japan
Place of birth
SENDAI
Year of birth
1988 (31 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Kame (asahi.com, 14 Oct 2017)
Hobbies
Reading, visiting waterfalls. (taisou.tokushukai.jp, 13 Jan 2014)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Physical Education - Sendai University, Japan
Spoken languages
Japanese
Club
Tokushukai Gymnastics Club [Japan]
Coach
Isao Yoneda [club], JPN (taisou.tokushukai.jp, 18 Jul 2018)
International senior debut
2010 for Japan, in Montreal, Canada (jpn-gym.or.jp, 13 Sep 2013)
Start sporting career
He began the sport at age six. (jpn-gym.or.jp, 13 Sep 2013)
Reason for taking up the sport
His mother did gymnastics when she was young and she recommended the sport to him. (jpn-gym.or.jp, 13 Sep 2013)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (news.yahoo.co.jp, 19 Apr 2017)
Philosophy / Motto
"Dream and impress." (taisou.tokushukai.jp, 13 Jan 2014)
Awards
In 2013 he received a special merit award at the Asahi Television Big Sports Awards, the Miyagi Prefecture Awards, and the Best Athletic Awards, all events organised by the Gymnastics Sub-Commission of the Tokyo Sports Press Club in Japan. (asahi.com, 17 Jan 2014; digital.asahi.com, 20 Dec 2013; kahoku.co.jp, 07 Nov 2013)

He received an Excellence Award at the 2013 Japanese Olympic Committee Sports Awards. (joc.or.jp, 16 Jun 2014)
Additional information
General
RETIREMENT U-TURN
He announced his retirement from the sport after not being selected for the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro, but his club coach encouraged him to continue. In December 2016 he returned to competition with the aim of competing at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (news.yahoo.co.jp, 19 Apr 2017)

Last update : 2018-08-28

World Championships

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
194
Score Qualif.
14.066 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
14.066

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
263
Score Qualif.
41.933 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
46
Score Qualif.
14.300
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
67
Score Qualif.
14.333
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
97
Score Qualif.
13.300
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
273.269
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
361.609

2013 - 44th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ANTWERP (BEL)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
199
Score Qualif.
15.400 
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.833
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
15.400
World Cup qualifying for OG

2020 - FIG World Cup 2020 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.833
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.300

2019 - 44th Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
14.033

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 DOHA (QAT)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.400
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.916

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.233
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.500
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.450
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.300

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup GUIMARAES (POR)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
12.600

2018 - FIG World Challenge Cup KOPER (SLO)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.800
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.400

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
4
Score Final
13.366
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.000

2017 - 42nd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.633

2015 - 39th Turnier der Meister World Challenge Cup 2015 COTTBUS (GER)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.950
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.650
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
40
Score Qualif.
12.200

2014 - 38th Turnier Der Meister World Challenge Cup 2014 COTTBUS (GER)

Pommel Horse
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.900
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
15.566

Videos