Prevention against COVID-19

BLIZNYUK Anastasia
Russian Federation
RUS
Title
Ms
Lastname
BLIZNYUK
Firstname
Anastasia
Gender
female
Country
Russian Federation
Place of birth
Zaporozhye
Year of birth
1994 (28 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Nastya (championat.com, 21 Aug 2016)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Lesgaft National State University of Physical Education, Sport and Health, St. Petersburg, RUS
Spoken languages
English, Russian
Club
MGFSO [Moscow, RUS]
Coach
Irina Viner-Usmanova [national], RUS
Sporting relatives
Her father Ilya Bliznyuk was a football goalkeeper and played for the Ukrainian national team. (gazeta.ru, 09 Sep 2014)
National Team
2009 (infosport.ru, 19 Jul 2013)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at Burtasy Sports School in Penza, Russian Federation. (arhi21-wordpress.tw1.ru, 2016)
Reason for taking up the sport
She followed her mother into the sport. "I saw my mother's medals and [Russian rhythmic gymnast] Alina Kabaeva's performance on TV and I wanted to learn the same. At first, my mother was against it. She said that I had to study, and took me to some very prestigious lyceum that specialised in languages. But it was all in vain, I immediately said, 'I don't want to study - I want to do gymnastics'. In the end, I achieved my goal - my mother signed me up for a group, but not for the strongest coach. She thought I would indulge myself, get tired of everything and calm down. A year later, she saw that I could really do a lot, and my skills were not bad, and she passed me on to another coach, a stronger one." (matchtv.ru, 28 Sep 2016)
Milestones
By winning silver in the group all-around competition at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, she became the first rhythmic gymnast to win three medals at the Olympic Games. She previously won gold medals in the same event at both the 2012 and 2016 Games. (gymnastics.sport, 08 Aug 2021; SportsDeskOnline, 07 Oct 2021)
Ambitions
To compete at the 2021 World Championships in Kitakyushu, Japan. (penza.aif.ru, 31 Aug 2021)
Awards
In recognition of the silver medal she won at the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo, she received the Order for Merits to the Fatherland [first class] from the president of the Russian Federation. (kremlin.ru, 11 Aug 2021)

For her achievements at the 2012 and 2016 Olympic Games, she received the Order of Friendship and the Order of Honour from the president of Russian Federation. (infosport.ru, 19 Jul 2013; kremlin.ru, 25 Aug 2016)

She holds the title of Honoured Master of Sport in the Russian Federation. (minsport.gov.ru, 24 Dec 2020)
Additional information
General
HIATUS
She took a break from the sport after competing at the 2013 World Championships in Kiev, Ukraine. In 2014 she suffered an infection and spent about six weeks in recovery. After returning to health, she took up a coaching role with a Russian reserve team. She began training again in 2015 and returned to competition at the 2016 Grand Prix event in Moscow, Russian Federation. (tass.ru, 29 Oct 2014; rsport.ru, 24 Feb 2015; vfrg.ru, 23 Feb 2016)

Last update : 2021-10-07

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
90.700 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
89.050 

2016 - Games of the XXXI Olympiad RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
36.233 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
35.516 

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
57.000 
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
56.375 
Group 5x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
28.375
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
28.000
World Championships

2021 - 38th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KITAKYUSHU (JPN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
88.350 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
46.000
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
46.250
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
40.950
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
42.100

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
37.700 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
2
Score Final
18.700
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.950
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.900
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.750

2013 - 32nd FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships KIEV (UKR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
34.225 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
16.200
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
16.775
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
18.183
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
17.450
Continental Championships

2016 - 32nd European Championships 2016 HOLON (ISR)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
37.408 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
5
Score Final
17.933
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.583
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
8
Score Final
15.991
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.825
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Cup 2016 Cat. B ESPOO (FIN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
35.600 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
16.350
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
17.400
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
17.200
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
18.200