YAO Jinnan
People's Republic of China
CHN
Title
Ms
Lastname
YAO
Firstname
Jinnan
Gender
female
Country
People's Republic of China
Place of birth
Yongtai
Year of birth
1995 (29 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Genius Doll (chinapp.com, 03 Sep 2013)
Hobbies
Cross-stitching. (qq.com, 13 Jul 2012)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Fujian Province [China]
Coach
Xu Jinglei [national], CHN (mag.fznews.com.cn, 05 Feb 2015)
International senior debut
2011 for China, World Cup in Germany (qq.com, 07 May 2012)
Injuries
In February 2015 she travelled to the United States to undergo shoulder surgery. She was expected to be sidelined for 12 months. (sports.sina.com.cn, 11 Feb 2015; sports.qq.com, 31 Mar 2015)

She suffered from a foot injury while she was competing at the 2014 World Championships. (gzdaily.dayoo.com, 14 Oct 2014)

She suffered a knee injury during training in Shanghai in May 2012, which required several weeks off training. (sports.sina.com.cn, 08 May 2012)
National Team
2011 (sports.163.com, 12 Oct 2014 )
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age five in Fuzhou, China. (people.com.cn, 28 Jul 2012)
Reason for taking up the sport
She was an active girl, who enjoyed climbing. Her father thought gymnastics training would be good for her and sent her to a sports school. (sohu.com, 13 Oct 2011)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning a gold medal on uneven bars at the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, China. (sports.sina.com.cn, 12 Oct 2014)
Hero / Idol
Chinese gymnast Cheng Fei. (cntv.cn, 23 Apr 2012)
Additional information
Awards
She received the Longines Prize for Elegance at the 2014 World Championships in Nanning, China. (news.xinhuanet.com, 10 Oct 2014)

She was named a National Elite Athlete in 2011 and an international Elite Athlete in 2013 by the General Administration of Sport in China. (sport.gov.cn, 28 Jan 2011; sport.gov.cn, 05 Jan 2013)

She was a candidate for the 2014 China Central Television [CCTV] Female Athlete of Year award. (sports.163.com, 23 Dec 2014)

Last update : 2016-09-23

Olympic Games

2012 - Games of the XXX Olympiad LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
54.798 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
4
Score Final
15.766
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.766
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
51
Score Qualif.
12.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
54
Score Qualif.
13.066
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
174.430
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
176.637
World Championships

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
57.465 
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
58.032 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
1
Score Final
15.633
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.666
Balance Beam
Rank Final
8
Score Final
13.366
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.900
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
95
Score Qualif.
12.633
Team
Rank Final
2
Score Final
172.587
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
230.753

2013 - 44th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships ANTWERP (BEL)

All-Around
Rank Final
5
Score Final
57.632 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
57.965 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
6
Score Final
14.633
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
15.433
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.100
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.666

2011 - 43rd FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
58.598 
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
59.031 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
9
Score Qualif.
14.566
Balance Beam
Rank Final
2
Score Final
15.233
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
15.066
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.866
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.533
Team
Rank Final
3
Score Final
172.820
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
230.370
Test Events Olympic Games

2012 - XXX Olympic Games - Test Events LONDON (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
87
Score Final
29.283 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.500
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.983
Balance Beam
Rank Final
6
Score Final
13.500
Rank Qualif.
5
Score Qualif.
14.300