Prevention against COVID-19

ACHONDO ANDINO Barbara
Chile
CHI
Title
Ms
Lastname
ACHONDO ANDINO
Firstname
Barbara
Gender
female
Country
Chile
Place of birth
Valparaiso
Year of birth
1983 (39 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Picha (pasiongimnasia.wordpress.com, 21 Nov 2013)
Hobbies
Reading, arts, animals (pasiongimnasia.wordpress.com, 21 Nov 2013)
Occupation
Teacher
Education
Dance Studies - University of Chile, Santiago, CHI
Spoken languages
Spanish
Injuries
She suffered a knee injury in March 2013 and was sidelined until the end of that year. (issuu.com, Aug 2014)
Start sporting career
She took part in her first competition at age three. (pasiongimnasia.wordpress.com, 21 Nov 2013)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her parents are gymnastics coaches. (pasiongimnasia.wordpress.com, 21 Nov 2013)
Hero / Idol
Chilean gymnast Tomas Gonzalez, Ukrainian gymnast Lilia Podkopayeva. (pasiongimnasia.wordpress.com, 21 Nov 2013)
Additional information
General
TEACHER
She runs her own gymnastics training classes. Her classes also cover other areas such as acrobatics and is focused on dancers, circus artists, actors and gymnasts. (Facebook team page, 19 Jun 2016)

RETIREMENT AND COMEBACK
When she was 17 years old, she decided to retire from gymnastics after not being able to qualify for the 2000 Olympic Games in Sydney. "I didn't qualify for Sydney and after turning 17, I needed to do other things, like studying, working, have relationships, and even though I was a gymnastics fanatic, I was decided, I retired." She returned to competition in 2011. "A friend of mine had a gym with trampolines, tumbling, and I soon started to do things and remember the past. I felt good. Also, my partner motivated me, he said I had nothing to lose." (eldeportero.cl, 31 Jan 2013)

Last update : 2016-09-15

World Challenge Cup

2022 - FIG World Challenge Cup 2022 OSIJEK (CRO)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
11.933
Continental Championships

2022 - 2022 Senior Pan American Championships RIO DE JANEIRO (BRA)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
12.500
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World / Challenge Cup

2014 - World Challenge Cup 2014 ANADIA (POR)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.075
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
11.650