BINEVA Elena
Bulgaria
BUL
Title
Ms
Lastname
BINEVA
Firstname
Elena
Gender
female
Country
Bulgaria
Place of birth
Sofia
Year of birth
1999 (20 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Rhythmic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Eli, The Hidden Leader, Miss Discipline. (Facebook profile, 24 Jul 2018; 168chasa.bg, 08 Apr 2018; 24chasa.bg, 09 Sep 2017)
Hobbies
Fashion, reading, going to the cinema, walking in the park. (gong.bg, 03 Jun 2017; fbgr.org, 2017)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Bulgarian, English, Japanese, Korean
Club
Levski-Iliana [Sofia, BUL]
Coach
Vesela Dimitrova [national], BUL; Mihaela Maevska [national], BUL (novinite.com, 03 Jun 2018)
Sporting relatives
Her younger brother Kaloyan Binev has represented Bulgaria in taekwondo at international level. Her father Slavcho Binev won gold at the 1992 European Championships in taekwondo and became a well-known Bulgarian businessman and politician after the end of his sports career. (sponsoo.de, 2017; gong.bg, 03 Jun 2017)
Injuries
In August 2018 she had pain in her waist during training. National head coach Vesela Dimitrova gave her a couple of days of rest so as not to risk her health in the build-up to the 2018 World Championships in Sofia, Bulgaria. (focus-news.net, 08 Aug 2018; 7dnisport.bg, 07 Aug 2018)

In February 2017 she suffered a right ankle injury at an event in Moscow, Russian Federation, and could not compete at the Rumi and Albena international tournament in Varna, Bulgaria. In March 2017 she suffered an ankle injury during training one day before a World Cup event in Sofia, Bulgaria, but decided to take part despite the pain. In April 2017 she broke bones in her hand at a World Cup event in Pesaro, Italy. (btvnovinite.bg, 01 Apr 2018, 29 Mar 2018; viasport.bg, 19 Mar 2017; sportal.bg, 27 Apr 2017)

She has broken her arm during her career. (gong.bg, 03 Jun 2017)
Choreographer
Margarita Budinova [national]; Elitsa Pavlikenova [national] (matebg.com, 15 Jan 2018)
Start sporting career
She began the sport at age three in Sofia, Bulgaria. (fbgr.org, 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
Her mother took her to a rhythmic gymnastics hall. (gong.bg, 03 Jun 2017)
Ambitions
To win a medal at the Olympic Games. (fbgr.org, 2017)
Hero / Idol
Bulgarian high jumper Stefka Kostadinova and Jamaican sprinter Usain Bolt. (r-gymnastics.com, 2013)
Awards
She was part of the Bulgarian women's team that was named 2017 Team of the Year in Bulgaria. (beautyinsport.com, 20 Dec 2017)
Additional information
General
SHORT BREAK
In 2015 she stopped training to go to school in London, United Kingdom. After a short break she continued her career as she missed her sport. (gong.bg, 03 Jun 2017)

Last update : 2018-08-19

Youth Olympic Games

2014 - Youth Olympic Games of the II Olympiad NANJING (CHN)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
27.050 
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
29.200 
World Championships

2018 - 36th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships SOFIA (BUL)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
3
Score Final
42.050 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
1
Score Final
23.300
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
19.700
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
6
Score Final
20.750
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
22.350

2017 - 35th FIG Rhythmic Gymnastics World Championships PESARO (ITA)

Group All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
36.950 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Group 5x
Rank Final
4
Score Final
18.250
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
18.650
Group 3x+2x
Rank Final
3
Score Final
18.600
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
18.300

Videos