Prevention against COVID-19

TANG Chia-Hung
Chinese Taipei
TPE
Title
Mr
Lastname
TANG
Firstname
Chia-Hung
Gender
male
Country
Chinese Taipei
Place of birth
-
Year of birth
1996 (25 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Men's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
King of Cats (sportz.im, 11 Nov 2020)
Occupation
Athlete, Student
Education
Sport Studies - Taiwan Normal University, Taipei, TPE
Spoken languages
Mandarin
Club
Taiwan Normal University [Taipei, TPE]
Coach
Weng Shih-Hang; Lin Yu-Hsin
Injuries
He sustained a foot injury at the beginning of 2019. (chinatimes.com, 14 Oct 2019)

An Achilles tendon injury forced him to miss the 2014 Asian Games in Incheon, Republic of Korea. (sports.ltn.com.tw, 07 Sep 2018)

He underwent two elbow surgeries during high school. (sportz.im, 11 Nov 2020)
Start sporting career
He took up the sport in kindergarten and started training seriously in the second grade of primary school. (sports.ltn.com.tw, 07 Sep 2018; setn.com, 29 Jun 2017)
Reason for taking up the sport
He was very active as a child and a doctor recommended he take up a sport. A colleague of his mother suggested he try gymnastics. He was also inspired by the movie 'Jump! Boys', about children training in gymnastics in Chinese Taipei. (sports.ltn.com.tw, 07 Sep 2018; setn.com, 29 Jun 2017)
Awards
He received the 2019 Guo-Guang Sports Medal of Chinese Taipei. (sports.ltn.com.tw, 30 Nov 2019)

Last update : 2021-10-05

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
7
Score Final
84.798 
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
82.932 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
14.333
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
45
Score Qualif.
13.000
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
13.833
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
47
Score Qualif.
13.966
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
33
Score Qualif.
13.400
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
246.263
World Championships

2019 - 49th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships STUTTGART (GER)

All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
83.816 
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
82.763 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
18
Score Qualif.
14.166
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
130
Score Qualif.
11.766
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
42
Score Qualif.
13.766
Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
70
Score Qualif.
13.566
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
8
Score Final
12.766
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.933
Team
Rank Final
6
Score Final
248.243
Rank Qualif.
8
Score Qualif.
250.093

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
220
Score Qualif.
28.300 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
14.100
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
5
Score Final
14.266
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
14.200
Team
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
238.195

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
152
Score Qualif.
25.033 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
69
Score Qualif.
12.833
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
72
Score Qualif.
12.200
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 MELBOURNE (AUS)

Parallel Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
13
Score Qualif.
11.100
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
10
Score Qualif.
13.100

2018 - 43rd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup COTTBUS (GER)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
14.200
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
11.666
World / Challenge Cup

2019 - FIG World Challenge Cup PARIS (FRA)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
13.900
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
21
Score Qualif.
12.750
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
12
Score Qualif.
13.850
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
3
Score Final
14.550
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.150

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 DOHA (QAT)

Floor Exercise
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.366
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.000
Pommel Horse
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.033
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
23
Score Qualif.
11.500
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
15
Score Qualif.
12.933
Continental Championships

2017 - 7th Senior Asian Championships 2017 BANGKOK (THA)

All-Around
Rank Final
11
Score Final
77.850 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
7
Score Final
13.075
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.550
Multisport Events / Games

2018 - Asian Games XVIII 2018 JAKARTA (INA)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
53
Score Qualif.
42.650 
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.425
Rank Qualif.
2
Score Qualif.
14.450
Still Rings
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
22
Score Qualif.
13.650
Horizontal Bar
Rank Final
1
Score Final
14.725
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
14.550
Team
Rank Final
4
Score Final
240.300
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
242.600