CHUIKINA Yekaterina
Kazakhstan
KAZ
Title
Ms
Lastname
CHUIKINA
Firstname
Yekaterina
Gender
female
Country
Kazakhstan
Place of birth
Karaganda
Year of birth
1997 (26 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Katya (ekaraganda.kz, 23 Apr 2014)
Hobbies
Going for walks, communicating with friends. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2018)
Occupation
Athlete
Spoken languages
Russian
Club
Almaty Specialised Youth Sports School of Olympic Reserve No.9: Kazakhstan
Coach
Galina Barkova [personal], KAZ
International senior debut
2014
Start sporting career
She began training in 2003 at age six in Karaganda, Kazakhstan.
Ambitions
To compete at the 2018 Asian Games in Indonesia, and to qualify for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2018)
Most memorable sporting achievement
Winning bronze on floor exercise at the 2014 World Cup event in Ljubljana, Slovenia. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2018)
Hero / Idol
Russian gymnast Aliya Mustafina, US gymnast Simone Biles. (Athlete, 16 Sep 2015)
Awards
She holds the title Master of Sport of International Class in Kazakhstan. (Athlete, 19 Jul 2018; kazsports.kz, 20 Dec 2017)

Last update : 2023-09-22

World Championships

2018 - 48th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships DOHA (QAT)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
138
Score Qualif.
41.532 
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
191
Score Qualif.
7.700
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
176
Score Qualif.
9.833
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
145
Score Qualif.
11.566

2017 - 47th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships MONTREAL (CAN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
124
Score Qualif.
20.566 
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
109
Score Qualif.
8.966
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
79
Score Qualif.
11.600
Continental Championships

2017 - 7th Senior Asian Championships 2017 BANGKOK (THA)

All-Around
Rank Final
17
Score Final
44.050 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-
World Cup qualifying for OG

2019 - FIG World Cup 2019 BAKU (AZE)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
24
Score Qualif.
9.666
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
20
Score Qualif.
11.766
World / Challenge Cup

2018 - FIG World Cup 2018 DOHA (QAT)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
11.333
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
25
Score Qualif.
12.200

2017 - FIG World Cup 2017 DOHA (QAT)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
12.100
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
16
Score Qualif.
10.300

2016 - World Challenge Cup 2016 VARNA (BUL)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
17
Score Qualif.
12.150
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
8
Score Final
11.333
Rank Qualif.
7
Score Qualif.
12.900

2015 - World Challenge Cup 2015 LJUBLJANA (SLO)

Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
28
Score Qualif.
10.750
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
12.700