Prevention against COVID-19

SKINNER Mykayla
United States of America
USA
Title
Ms
Lastname
SKINNER
Firstname
Mykayla
Gender
female
Country
United States of America
Place of birth
Gilbert, AZ
Year of birth
1996 (24 y.o.)
Discipline(s)
Women's Artistic Gymnastics
test img
Nickname
Myk (nbcolympics.com, 10 May 2016)
Occupation
Athlete
Education
Journalism/Broadcasting - University of Utah, Salt Lake City, UT, USA
Family
Husband Jonas
Spoken languages
English
Club
Desert Lights Gymnastics [Chandler, AZ, USA]
Coach
Lisa Spini [club]
Injuries
In late 2020 and early 2021 she missed over a month of training due to suffering with pneumonia and COVID-19. She was hospitalised for a week. (today.com, 28 Jun 2021; thegymter.net, 02 Feb 2021)

In 2020 she had a bone spur on the back of her foot. She chose not to have surgery due to the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo and instead had platelet-rich plasma injections. (elle.com, 08 Jun 2021)
Start sporting career
She took up gymnastics in 2000. (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Reason for taking up the sport
"My older sisters Chelsea and Katie did gymnastics. I wanted to be a gymnast like them." (usagym.org, 15 Aug 2015)
Hero / Idol
US gymnast Shawn Johnson. (nbcolympics.com, 10 May 2016)
Philosophy / Motto
"Set the goal, understand the obstacles, create a positive mental picture, clear my mind of self-doubt, embrace the challenge, stay on track, and then show the world I can do it." (nbcolympics.com, 10 May 2016)
Additional information
General
COLLEGE CAREER
She chose to attend university after a period as an elite athlete. "It was in college where I rediscovered my love for the sport after everything I went through as an elite gymnast. We had to be perfect at all times [as an elite], which doesn't make sense because in gymnastics you need to fail and make mistakes to get better. But if you fell at [a national] camp, the reaction was, 'We don't want you anymore'. It made me hate gymnastics, but it's just what you did if you wanted to be on the Olympic team." At the end of her 2018/19 academic year she chose to defer her senior year at the University of Utah to focus on selection for the 2020 Olympic Games in Tokyo. She began training at Desert Lights Gymnastics in Chandler, AZ, United States of America. She deferred for a further year after the Games were postponed. In 2021 she announced that she would not be returning to compete for the University of Utah, instead choosing to turn professional for the 2020 Olympic Games and then retiring from competitive gymnastics. She will still complete her academic degree. "The Olympics this summer [2021] will mark my last gymnastics competition before I officially retire. I am not getting any younger and my body definitely needs a rest after this last comeback." (thegymter.net, 02 Feb 2021; utah.edu, 02 Aug 2019; sltrib.com, 04 Jul 2021; utahutes.com, 03 Jul 2021; elle.com, 08 Jun 2021; azcentral.com, 01 Jul 2021; deseret.com, 03 Jul 2021)

MOTIVATION
She was named as an alternate for the United States of America team at the 2016 Olympic Games in Rio de Janeiro. "The whole time I was in Rio, I probably cried every single night. The Olympics should be something so special, but I feel like it was definitely miserable at times. It was really hard to enjoy being an alternate. With this comeback [for the 2020 Olympic Games], that has pushed me so hard just because I was so close." (olympics.nbcsports.com, 03 Jul 2020)

Last update : 2021-10-01

Olympic Games

2021 - Games of the XXXII Olympiad TOKYO (JPN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
11
Score Qualif.
55.398 
Vault
Rank Final
2
Score Final
14.916
Rank Qualif.
4
Score Qualif.
14.866
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
31
Score Qualif.
13.666
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
27
Score Qualif.
13.233
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
14
Score Qualif.
13.566
World Championships

2015 - 46th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships GLASGOW (GBR)

Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
181.338
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
236.611

2014 - 45th FIG Artistic Gymnastics World Championships NANNING (CHN)

All-Around
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
6
Score Qualif.
57.799 
Vault
Rank Final
3
Score Final
15.366
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
15.349
Uneven Bars
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
29
Score Qualif.
13.900
Balance Beam
Rank Final
-
Score Final
-
Rank Qualif.
37
Score Qualif.
13.533
Floor Exercise
Rank Final
4
Score Final
14.700
Rank Qualif.
3
Score Qualif.
14.700
Team
Rank Final
1
Score Final
179.280
Rank Qualif.
1
Score Qualif.
235.038
World / Challenge Cup

2016 - World Cup 2016 C II GLASGOW (GBR)

All-Around
Rank Final
1
Score Final
56.999 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-

2015 - AT&T American Cup World Cup 2015 CII DALLAS (USA)

All-Around
Rank Final
2
Score Final
57.832 
Rank Qualif.
-
Score Qualif.
-